Rhodes University Logo
Rhodes > Desmond Tutu > Desmond Tutu Hall > Hall Committee

Hall Committee

The Desmond Tutu Hall Committte, is a committee drawn from members of each house.

This committee consists of the Hall Warden, House Wardens, Sub-Wardens, Hall Fellows, Hall Administrator, Hall Head Student and House Head Student.

The Hall Committee operate as an advisory committee to the Hall Warden on issues relating to the administration, management and general policies of the Hall

 

2017 - Committee Members

Amina Cachalia House: Warden - Ms Benita Bobo; Subwardens - Ms Kelly Mzobe, Ms Kayla Mizen & Ms Judith Mofokeng; Head Student - Ms Khule Tshemese

Calata House: Warden - Mr Jonathan Bellingan; Subwardens - Mr Elrico de Bruyn, Mr Bathandwa Gobingca, Mr Kuda Nhira & Mr Duncan Yapp; Head Student - Mr Michael Searle

Ellen Kuzwayo House: Warden - Ms Fortunate Gunzo; Subwardens - Ms Unathi Mabukane, Ms Nonti Mdontsane & Ms Lona Pupuma; Head Student - Ms Kamo Mokasepe

Margaret Smith House: Warden - Dr Swantje Zschernack; Subwardens - Ms Chido Muvingi & Ms Mpho Matross; Head Student - Reratilwe Mokoko

Sisulu House: Warden - Marina van Zyl; Subwardens - Ms Denise Classen, Ms Johanna Mothata & Ms Tembakazi Tuswa; Head Student - Ms Nokwanda Zondi; Hall Head Student - Ms Ezam Majokweni

Other: Hall Administrator - Mrs Cindy Jeggels; Hall Fellows - Mr Mark Maritz, Mr Ryan McDonald, Mr Edward Matabane, Prof Sioux McKenna & Ms Siphokazi Magadla

 

2016 - Committee Members

Amina Cachalia House: Warden - Ms Benita Bobo; Subwardens - Ms Kelly Mzobe, Ms Kayla Mizen & Ms Makungu Baloyi; Head Student - Ms Judith Mofokeng

Calata House: Warden - Mr Jonathan Bellingan; Subwardens - Mr Ashton Du Toit, Mr Koaile Monaheng, Mr Siya Skosana & Mr Duncan Yapp; Head Student - Mr Kuda Nhira; Hall Head Student - Mr Hamza Kalla

Ellen Kuzwayo House: Warden - Mrs Clarris Magadza; Subwardens - Ms Lauren Dixon Paver, Ms Wadzie Mashoko & Ms Sinekhaya Nazo; Head Student - Ms Nontsikelelo Mdontsane

Margaret Smith House: Warden - Dr Swantje Zschernack; Subwardens - Ms Zahra Pinto, Ms Nelisa Khambule & Ms Miche September; Head Student - Ms Zandile Nkopo; SRC Hall Rep - Ms Chido Muvingi

Sisulu House: Mrs Marina van Zyl; Subwardens - Ms Siya Ndlangalavu, Ms Nompilo Ngubane & Ms Sixolisiwe Magula; Head Student - Ms Tembakazi Tuswa

Other: Hall Administrator - Mrs Cindy; Hall Fellows - Mr Mark Maritz, Mr Ryan McDonald, Mr Edward Matabane, Prof Sioux McKenna & Ms Siphokazi Magdla

 

2015 - Committee Members

Amina Cachalia House: Warden - Ms Benita Bobo; Subwardens - Ms Jo Paredis, Ms Khanyi Soyamba & Ms Makungu Baloyi; Head Student - Ms Kelly Mzobe

Calata House: Warden - Mr Jonathan Bellingan; Subwardens - Mr Brett Mason, Mr Koaile Monaheng, Mr Litha Dweba & Mr Jordan Stier; Head Student - Sechaba Letsoalo; SRC Hall Rep - Mr James Mugere

Ellen Kuzwayo House: Warden - Mrs Clarris Magadza; Subwardens - Ms Lauren Dixon Paver, Ms Nonkululeko Sibambato & Ms Buhle Tsotsi; Head Student - Ms Wadzie Mashoko

Margaret Smith House: Warden - Dr Swantje Zschernack; Subwardens - Ms Zahra Pinto, Ms Sarah Knight & Ms Sihle Jack; Head Student - Ms Jade Griffiths

Sisulu House (previously Hilltop): Warden - Ms Marina van Zyl; Subwardens - Ms Trish Bhunu, Ms Khanyi Mlaba, Ms Sixolisiwe Magula; Head Student - Aphiwe Ngalo; Hall Head Student - Ms Nompilo Ngubane

Other: Hall Administrator - Mrs Cindy Jeggels, Hall Fellows - Mr Mark Maritz & Prof Pat Terry

 

2014 - Committee Members

Front Row from left to right: Ms Natalie Austin (Subwarden: Hilltop), Mrs Cindy Jeggels (Hall Administrator), Mrs Marina van Zyl (Warden: Hilltop), Ms Gorata Chengeta (Subwarden: Amina Cachalia), Dr Swantje Zschernack (Warden: Margaret Smith), Ms Vicky Heideman (Warden: Amina Cachalia), Mr Dean Lindhorst (Subwarden: Calata)

Middle Row from left to right: Mr James Mugere (Subwarden: Calata), Ms Catherine Moodley (Subwarden: Hilltop), Ms Khanyi Soyamba (Head Student: Amina Cachalia), Ms Nalo Gungubele (Subwarden: Amina Cachalia), Ms Zahra Pinto (Head Student: Margaret Smith), Mr Koaile Monaheng (Head Student: Calata), Ms Runyararo Manamike (Subwarden: Ellen Kuzwayo), Mrs Clarris Magadza (Warden: Ellen Kuzwayo), Ms Wezeka Stofile (Subwarden: Ellen Kuzwayo), Ms Jessica Kidd (Subwarden: Amina Cachalia), Ms Noxolo Mfocwa (SRC Hall Rep), Ms Queen Hlebela (Head Student: Ellen Kuzwayo), Prof Pat Terry (Hall Fellow), Ms Khanyi Mlaba (Head Student: Hilltop)

Back Row from left to right:Ms Khanyisa Majokweni (Subwarden: Ellen Kuzwayo), Mr Jonathan Bellingan (Warden: Calata), Ms Sihle Jack (Subwarden: Margaret Smith), Ms Robyn McQueen (Subwarden: Hilltop), Mr Jordan Stier (Hall Head Student), Mr Justin Cooper (Subwarden: Calata), Mr Mark Maritz (Hall Fellow)

Not Featured: Mr Litha Dweba (Subwarden: Calata), Ms Chrissi Preuss (Subwarden: Margaret Smith), Ms Kamaria Balkisson (Subwarden: Margaret Smith)

 

2013 - Committee Members


Front Row from left to right: Ms Vimbai Midzi (Subwarden: Ellen Kuzwayo), Mrs Clarris Magadza (Warden: Ellen Kuzwayo), Dr Swantje Zschernack (Warden: Margaret Smith), Ms Vicky Heideman (Warden: Amina Cachalia), Ms Audrey Zvinavashe (Subwarden: Amina Cachalia), Ms Khanyisa Majokweni (Subwarden: Ellen Kuzwayo)

Middle Row from left to right: Ms Moya Vaughan-Williams (Head Student: Ellen Kuzwayo), Ms Natalie Austin (Hall Head Student), Ms Kendra Dykman (Subwarden: Margaret Smith), Ms Cathryn Moodley (Head Student: Margaret Smith) Ms Ongeziwe Giwu (Subwarden: Margaret Smith), Ms Kamaria Balkisson (Subwarden: Margaret Smith)

Back Row from left to right: Ms Palesa Kgasane (Head Student: Amina Cachalia), Mr Katuna Kamuhanga (Subwarden: Calata), Mr Brendon Le Febour (Head Student: Calata), Mr Jonathan Bellingan (Warden:Calata), Mr Tapiwa Nyarambi (SRC Hall Rep), Mr Justin Cooper (Subwarden:Calata), Mr Mark Maritz (Hall Fellow), Mr Deane Lindhorst (Subwarden: Calata), Ms Synodia Katsvairo (Subwarden: Amina Cachalia), Mrs Cindy Jeggels (Hall Administrator), Ms Catherine Bower (Subwarden: Amina Cachalia), Ms Katharine Holmes (Subwarden: Ellen Kuzwayo)

Not Featured: Prof Patrick Terry (Hall Fellow)

 

2012 - Committee Members

Front Row from left to right: Ms Mary Chidanyiks (Sub-Warden:Ellen Kuzwayo), Mrs Clarris Magadza (House Warden:Ellen Kuzwayo, Ms Shirkara Ramdas (Sub-Warden:Margaret Smith), Dr Swantje Zschernack (Hall&House Warden:Margaret Smith), Ms Masechaba Molewa (Sub-Warden:Margaret Smith), Ms Vicky Heideman (House Warden:Amina Cachalia), Ms Audrey Zvinavashe (Sub-Warden:Amina Cachalia)

Back Row from left to right: Ms Natalie Austin (Head Student:Ellen Kuzwayo), Mr Bradley Gehring (Sub-Warden:Calata), Ms Katharine Holmes (Sub-Warden:Ellen Kuzwayo), Ms Vimbai Midzi (Sub-Warden:Ellen Kuzwayo), Mr Jonathan Bellingan (House Warden: Calata), Mr Deane Lindhorst (Hall Head Student) Mrs Cindy Jeggels (Hall Administraor), Mr Viren Raja (Sub-Warden:Calata), Mr Katuna Kamuhanga (Head Student:Calata), Mr Lloyd Etherington (Sub-Warden:Calata), Ms Nalo Gungubele (Head Student:Amina Cachalia),

 Not featured: Ms Vicky Gross (Sub-Warden:Margaret Smith), Ms Synodia Katsvairo (Sub-Warden:Amina Cachalia), Ms Simamukele Mseleku (Sub-Warden:Amina Cachalia), Prof Patrick Terry, Prof Ros Dowse, Prof Richman Mqeke, Mrs Irene Marais, Mr Mark Maritz (Hall Fellows)

 

2011 - Committee Members

2011 Hall Committee

Front Row from left to right: Ms Luyanda Shosha (Sub-Warden:Margaret Smith), Ms Mbali Sebaeng (Head Student:Hilltop 1), Ms Refilwe Mpshe (Sub-Warden:Hilltop 2), Ms Shannon Stone (House Warden:Hilltop 1), Dr Swantje Zschernack (Hall Warden & House Warden:Margaret Smith), Ms Vicky Heideman (House Warden:Hilltop 2); Ms Prinesah Naidoo (Sub-Warden:Hilltop 2), Ms Adelaide Hirwe (Sub-Warden:Hilltop 1), Ms Diane Charles (Sub-Warden:Margaret Smith)

Back Row from left to right:Ms Vicky Gross (Head Student:Margaret Smith), Ms Nandipha Fumbata (Sub-Warden:Hilltop 1), Ms Sarhanna Hassim (Sub-Warden:Hilltop 1), Ms Mulalo Madula (Head Student:Hilltop 1), Ms Chipo Hamukoma (Sub-Warden:Hilltop 2), Mr Trevor Gowing (Sub-Warden:Hilltop 3), Mr Tavonga Shoko (Sub-Warden:Hilltop 3), Mr Viren Raja (Sub-Warden:Hilltop 3), Mr Jonathan Bellingan (House Warden:Hilltop 3), Mr Vusi Sidindi (Head Student:Hilltop 3), Prof Patrick Terry (Hall Fellow), Ms Sipho Moyo (Hall Head Student), Mrs Irene Marais (Hall Administrator)

 

Last Modified :Tue, 16 May 2017 13:53:04 SAST