Rhodes University Logo
Rhodes > Desmond Tutu > Our Residences > Margaret Smith House > House Committee

House Committee

To read the Student Leadership Training Manual for 2017, Please click on the link below:

 Student Leadership Manual

2017 House Committee

Subwardens:

  1. Chido Muvingi
  2. Mpho Matross
  3. TBA

Head Student:

Reratilwe Mokoko

Other:

  1. Natsai Masamvu - Student Network
  2. Chanelle Anderson - Treasurer/Tuckshop
  3. Babalwa Vilakazi - Entertainment/Food
  4. TBA - Sports
  5. Genevieve Ducray - Community Engagement
  6. Masentle Mofoka -  Environmental

2016 House Committee

Subwardens:

  1. Zahra Pinto
  2. Nelisa Khambule
  3. Miche September

Head Student:

Zandile Nkopo

SRC Hall Rep:

Chido Muvingi

Other:

  1. Mpho Matross - Res Net/Communications/Secretary
  2. Sivuyile Foster - Treasurer/Tuckshop
  3. Neo Letsoalo - Entertainment/Food
  4. Reabetswe Ralethe - Sports
  5. Vivienne Descroizilles - Community Engagement/Environmental
  6. Nombeko Qete - Community Engagement/Environmental

2015 House Committee

Sub wardens:

  1. Zahra Pinto
  2. Sarah Knight
  3. Sihle Jack

Head Student:

Jade Griffiths

Other:

  1. Mondekazi Soldati - Res Net/Portfolio Manager
  2. Abigayle Daniels - Treasurer/Tuckshop Rep
  3. Sibonisiwe Hlawula - Entertainment/Food Rep 1
  4. Miche September - Entertainment/Food Rep 2
  5. Gabriella Bellairs-Lombard - Sports Rep
  6. Nelisa Khambule - Community Engagement/Environmental Rep

2014 House Committee

Sub-wardens:

  1. Kamaria Balkisson
  2. Chrissi Preuss
  3. Sihle Jack

Head Student:

Zahra Pinto

SRC Hall Rep:

Noxolo Mfocwa

Other:

  1. Tanah Rigney - Res Net Rep
  2. Sarah Knight - Treasurer/Tuckshop Rep
  3. Sibulele Gwarube- Entertainment/Food Rep
  4. Ruvimbo Mbizo - Sports Rep 1
  5. Sibo Hlawula - Sports Rep 2
  6. Tebogo Kgapola - Community Engagement Rep
  7. Julia Eigenmann - Environmental Rep

2013 House Committee

From Left to Right: Ms Sihle Jack (Entertainment & Food Rep), Ms Tarisai Murumbi (Sports Rep), Ms Kendra Dykman (Subwarden), Ms Chrissi Preuss (Environmental Rep), Ms Cathryn Moodley (Head Student), Dr Swantje Zschernack (Warden), Ms Belinda Ziemann (Treasurer & Tuck shop Rep), Ms Elizabeth Ngorima (Res Net Rep), Ms Kamaria Balkisson (Subwarden), Ms Donna de Jongh (Community Engagement Rep), Ms Ongeziwe Giwu (Subwarden)

2012 House Committee


Front Row from left to right: Ms Emilia Chibanguza(Entertainment Rep), Ms Vicky Gross (Sub-
Warden), Dr Swantje Zschernack (Hall&House Warden), Ms Shikara Ramdas (Sub-Warden), Ms Masechaba Molewa (Sub-Warden)

Back Row from left to right: Ms Kendra Dykman (Sports Rep), Ms Yolande Hardy (Treasurer/Tuckshop Rep), Ms Julia Fish (Environmental Rep), Ms Tshepiso Mokone (Community Engagement Rep), Ms Kamaria Balkisson (Res Net/Communications Rep)

2011 House Committee

Sub-Wardens:

  1. Diane Charles
  2. Luyanda Shosha

Head Student:

Vicky Gross

Hall Head Student:

Sipho Moyo

Other:

  1. Pascalene Houseman - Res Net/Communications Rep
  2. Masechaba Molewa - Treasurer/Tuckshop Rep
  3. Khanyisile Majija - Entertainment Rep
  4. Zandile Hoyi - Sports Rep 1
  5. Emilia Chibanguza - Sports Rep 2
  6. Babalwa Toyi - Community Engagement Rep
  7. Nicola Bowes - Environmental Rep

 

 

 

 

Last Modified :Tue, 16 May 2017 15:10:14 SAST