Rhodes University Logo
Rhodes > Lilian Ngoyi > About > Hall Committee

Hall Committee

The Lilian Ngoyi Hall Committee is a committee whose members are drawn from each house in the Hall. This committee consists of Hall and House Senior Students, the Student Representative Council Representative, Sub-Wardens and Wardens, Fellows and the Hall Warden. This committee provides a forum in which matters concerning the Hall may be discussed. This committee is responsible for the effective and efficient management and administration of the Hall.

Hall Warden:

The chief executive, administrative and disciplinary officer of the Hall.

House Wardens:

Responsible to the Hall Warden for the welfare and discipline of students in their respective Houses and for the maintenance of the fabric of his/her house and its moveable assets.

Hall Fellows:

Invited by the Hall Warden in consultation with the Hall Committee to assist and advise the Hall.

Hall Administrator:

Responsible to the Hall Warden for providing day-to-day secretarial and administrative services to the Hall.

Hall Senior Student:

Elected by the students of the Hall at the end of each year in accordance with the Hall Constitution. The Hall Senior Student has a number of specific duties to perform as well as acting as an intermediary between students and the Hall Warden.

Hall SRC Representative:

Elected by the students of the Hall at the end of each year in accordance with the SRC Constitution. The SRC Rep, amongst other duties, provides a liaison between students of the Hall and the Students Representative Council (SRC)

House Senior Students:

Elected by the students of the House at the end of each year in accordance with the Hall Constitution.  The Senior Student has a number of specific duties as well as acting as an intermediary between students and the Warden.

Sub-Wardens:

Appointed by the university from the student body to assist their respective Wardens in the day to day running of their houses.

2017 Hall Committee:

Mr Mbulelo Ntlabati   (Hall Warden and Joe Slovo House Warden), Ms Christelle Hutchinson (Ruth First House Warden), Dr Meesbah Jiwaji  (Victoria Mxenge House Warden), Mr Mathias Chirombo  (Centenary House Warden), Ms Genean Catto (Hall Administrator), Ms Sinenhlanhla Bengu (Ruth First Sub-Warden), Ms Jayne Mache ( Ruth First Sub-Warden), Ms Kamila Peters  (Ruth First Sub-Warden), Ms Lindelwa Shakoane  (Ruth First Senior Student), Ms Samkele Myeni  (Victoria Mxenge Sub-Warden), Ms Ciara O’Donoghue  (Victoria Mxenge Sub-Warden), Ms Siyolise Peter  (Victoria Mxenge Senior Student), Mr Ian Matthews  (Centenary Sub-Warden), Mr Stephen Pettitt (Centenary Sub-Warden), Mr Langa Plaaitjie (Centenary Sub-Warden), Mr George Metlae  (Centenary Head of House), Mr Ashraf Jones  (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Mr Apelele Ntlantsana ( Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Mr Siyolise Phunguphungu  (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Mr Lehlohonolo Matsepe  ( Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Mr Amanda Hlela  (Joe Slovo Senior Student), Ms Shimoné Scheepers  (Hall Senior Student). No Hall SRC Representative appointed in 2017.

No photograph supplied.

2016 Hall Committee:

 Mr Gregory Wilmot (Hall Warden and Joe Slovo House Warden),Mr Matthias Chirombo(Centenary House Warden), Ms Christelle Hutchinson (Ruth First House Warden),  Dr Meesbah Jiwaji (Victoria Mxenge House Warden), Ms Genean Catto (Hall Administrator), Ms Joyce Sewry (Hall Fellow), Prof George Euvrard (Hall Fellow), Mr John McNeill (Hall Fellow), Dr Nomalanga Mkhize (Hall Fellow), Senzi Bengu (Ruth First Sub-Warden), Asavela Ndzwayiba (Ruth First Sub-Warden), Balbina Nyamakura (Ruth First Sub-Warden), Kamila Peters (Ruth First Senior Student),Phomolo Ndlovu (Victoria Mxenge Sub-Warden), Noluvo Mbabela (Victoria Mxenge Sub-Warden), Nonjabulo Cibane (Victoria Mxenge Senior Student), Dale Blair (Centenary Sub-Warden), Mark Nancarrow (Centenary Sub-Warden), Themba Kumalo (Centenary Sub-Warden), Teboho Mahapi (Centenary Head of House), Bhavir Daya (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Ashraf Jones (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Nelson Malekana (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Themba Shija(Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Lehlohonolo Matsepe (Joe Slovo Senior Student), Samkele Myeni (Hall Senior Student), Khwezi Ngobese (Hall SRC Rep).

No photograph supplied.

2015 Hall Committee:

Mr Gregory Wilmot (Hall Warden and Joe Slovo House Warden),Mr Jeremy Baxter (Centenary House Warden), Ms Christelle Hutchinson (Ruth First House Warden),  Dr Meesbah Jiwaji (Victoria Mxenge House Warden), Ms Genean Catto (Hall Administrator), Ms Joyce Sewry (Hall Fellow), Prof George Euvrard (Hall Fellow), Simone' Jones (Ruth First Sub-Warden), Siyabulela Lukwe (Ruth First Sub-Warden), Amanda Sanhokwe (Ruth First Sub-Warden), Senzi Bengu (Ruth First Senior Student), Naomi Akers (Victoria Mxenge Sub-Warden), Noluvo Mbabela (Victoria Mxenge Sub-Warden), Samukelisiwe Mkhize (Victoria Mxenge Senior Student), Milton Sosola (Centenary Sub-Warden), Byron Chadwick (Centenary Sub-Warden), Phinda Ndlodaka (Centenary Sub-Warden), Tefo Matsheka (Centenary Head of House), Bhavir Daya (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Mayibongwe Lunga (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Boitumelo Faro (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Siyabonga Melamane (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Ashraf Jones (Joe Slovo Senior Student), Themba Kumalo (Hall Senior Student), Christopher Kale (Hall SRC Rep).

Not present: Byron Chadwick (Centenary Sub-Warden), Tefo Matsheka (Centenary Head of House), Ms Joyce Sewry (Hall Fellow), Prof George Euvrard (Hall Fellow).

Lilian Ngoyi Hall Committee 2015

Lilian Ngoyi Hall Committee 2015

2014 Hall Committee:

Mr Jeremy Baxter (Hall Warden and Centenary House Warden), Ms Zinzi Kellen (Ruth First House Warden), Mr Gregory Wilmot (Joe Slovo House Warden), Dr Meesbah Jiwaji (Victoria Mxenge House Warden), Ms Genean Catto (Hall Administrator), Mr Mandla Gagayi (Hall Fellow),Ms Joyce Sewry (Hall Fellow), Prof George Euvrard (Hall Fellow), Dr Lizanne Raubenheimer (Hall Fellow), Simone' Jones (Ruth First Sub-Warden), Amo Moagi (Ruth First Sub-Warden), Meryn Tee(Ruth First Sub-Warden), Siyabulela Lukwe (Ruth First Senior Student), Irene Ndobo (Victoria Mxenge Sub-Warden), Stephanie Proctor (Victoria Mxenge Sub-Warden), Naomi Akers (Victoria Mxenge Senior Student), David Sole (Centenary Sub-Warden), Davis Midzi  (Centenary Sub-Warden), Simphiwe Gumede (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Mayibongwe Lunga (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Boitumelo Faro (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Stuart Welman (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden).

Not present:

Sandile Khumalo (Centenary Sub-Warden), Milton Sosola (Centenary Head of House), Yonela Faba (Joe Slovo Senior Student), Olwethu Boso (Hall Senior Student), Rolihlahla Mabaso (Hall SRC Rep).

Lilian Ngoyi Hall Committee 2014

Lilian Ngoyi Hall Committee 2014

2013 Hall Committee:

Mr Jeremy Baxter (Hall Warden and Centenary House Warden), Ms Larissa Klazinga (Ruth First House Warden), Mr Gregory Wilmot (Joe Slovo House Warden), Ms Deborah Ainslie (Victoria Mxenge House Warden), Ms Genean Catto (Hall Administrator), Mr Mandla Gagayi (Hall Fellow),Ms Carla Tsampiras (Hall Fellow),Prof Jean Baxen (Hall Fellow), Dr Zenixole Tshentu (Hall Fellow), Vicky Hlubi (Ruth First Sub-Warden), Amo Moagi (Ruth First Sub-Warden), Sihle Nxele(Ruth First Sub-Warden), Meryn Tee (Ruth First Senior Student), Siviwe Hlanganyana, (Victoria Mxenge Sub-Warden), Grace Moyo (Victoria Mxenge Sub-Warden), Kathleen Vowles (Victoria Mxenge Senior Student), Ryan Howden (Centenary Sub-Warden), Simphiwe Majola (Centenary Sub-Warden), Tuto Kalitera (Centenary Sub-Warden), Sandile Khumalo (Centenary Head of House), Benjamin Rule (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Sazi Ntuli (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Taurai Kativu  (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Simphiwe Gumede(Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Thulani Khubeka (Joe Slovo Senior Student) Holly Moodley (Hall Senior Student).

Not present:  Candice Grobler (Hall SRC Representative).

Lilian Ngoyi Hall Committee 2013

Hall Committee 2013

 

2012 Hall Committee:

Mr Jeremy Baxter (Hall Warden and Centenary House Warden), Ms Larissa Klazinga (Ruth First House Warden), Mr Gregory Wilmot (Joe Slovo House Warden), Ms Deborah Ainslie (Victoria Mxenge House Warden), Ms Genean Catto (Hall Administrator), Mr Shafeek Sha (Hall Fellow),Ms Carla Tsampiras (Hall Fellow),Mr Mandla Gagayi (Hall Fellow), Dr. Zenixole Tshentu (Hall Fellow), Mathabo Kgaka (Ruth First Sub-Warden), Tamrin Ann Lever (Ruth First Sub-Warden), Tammy Kibur (Ruth First Sub-Warden), Tiffany Brown (Victoria Mxenge Sub-Warden), Kudzai Simba (Victoria Mxenge Sub-Warden), Lucy Holford-Walker (Victoria Mxenge Senior Student), Dean Ferreira (Centenary Sub-Warden), Simphiwe Majola (Centenary Sub-Warden), Fundile Sangoni (Centenary Sub-Warden), Ryan Howden (Centenary Head of House), Benjamin Rule (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Stephen Mina (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Taurai Kativu  (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Sazi Ntuli (Senior Student), Colin Mkhize (Hall Senior Student), Terence Gunundu (Hall SRC Rep).

Lilian Ngoyi Hall Committee 2012

Lilian Ngoyi Hall Committee 2012

2011 Hall Committee:

Mr Jeremy Baxter (Hall Warden and Centenary House Warden), Ms Larissa Klazinga (Ruth First House Warden), Mr Gregory Wilmot (Joe Slovo House Warden), Ms Deborah Ainslie (Victoria Mxenge House Warden), Ms Genean Catto (Hall Administrator), Mr Shafeek Sha (Hall Fellow), Ms Carla Tsampiras (Hall Fellow),Mr Mandla Gagayi (Hall Fellow), Dr. Zenixole Tshentu (Hall Fellow), Mathabo Kgaka (Ruth First Sub-Warden), Tamrin Ann Lever (Ruth First Sub-Warden),Megan Grundling (Ruth First Sub-Warden), Rudo Chiposi (Victoria Mxenge Sub-Warden), Amber-Jade Roe (Victoria Mxenge Sub-Warden), Sandile Sikhosana (Centenary Sub-Warden), Dave Shields (Centenary Sub-Warden), Richard Rogers (Centenary Sub-Warden), Mvuselelo Gcaba (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Stephen Mina (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Colin Mkhize (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Julian Springer (Joe Slovo Sub-Warden), Nation Nyoka (Ruth First Senior Student), Tiffany Brown (Victoria Mxenge Senior Student), Tholo Lerotholi (Centenary Head of House), William Westgate (Joe Slovo Senior Student), Mbongeni Ngwenya (Hall Senior Student), Siphamandla Shongwe (Hall SRC Rep).

 

Lilian Ngoyi Hall Committee 2011

Last Modified :Mon, 09 Oct 2017 08:58:34 SAST