Rhodes University Logo
Rhodes > Lilian Ngoyi > Joe Slovo > House Committee

Joe Slovo House Committee

In addition to the Warden (ex officio), Senior Student (Chairperson) and Sub- Wardens, the following office bearers are elected to stand, in accordance with the Hall Constitution, by the students of the House at the end of each year:

Secretary, Treasurer, Entertainment, Community/Charity and Sports representatives. The composition of House committees may vary from residence to residence and year to year.

These committees have a number of specific duties to perform as well as acting as intermediaries between students and Warden.

2017

Mbulelo Ntlabati (House and Lilian Ngoyi Hall Warden), Ashraf Jones (Sub-Warden), Lehlohonolo Matsepe (Sub-Warden),  Apelele Ntlantsana (Sub-Warden), Siyolise Phunguphungu (Sub-Warden), Amanda Hlela (House Senior Student), Wallace Xu (Treasurer), Tshediso Mafikeng (ResNet & Secretary), Asanda Cele (Food & Entertainment Rep), Wanda Panya (Community Engagement Rep), Tatenda Machiya (Environmental/Wellness Rep), Njabulo Mchunu (Academic Rep), Thabang Makgatho (Sports Rep 1), Chevon Mia (Sports Rep 2).

No photo supplied.

2016

Gregory Wilmot (Hall Warden & House Warden), Bhavir Daya, Ashraf Jones, Nelson Malekana, Themba Shija, (Sub-Wardens), Lehlohonolo Matsepe (Senior Student), Khwezi Ngobese (Hall SRC Representative), Kyle Ambros(Treasurer), Clarence Dhege (ResNet Rep & Secretary), Lerato Lepota (Food & Entertainment Rep), Tyler Pillay (Community Engagement Rep), Apelele Ntlantsana (Academic Rep), Keegan Hoog and Chevon Mia(Sports Reps).  The Environmental Rep will be appointed in due course.

No photo supplied.

2015

Gregory Wilmot (Hall Warden & House Warden), Bhavir Daya, Mayibongwe Lunga, Boitumelo Faro, Siyabonga Melamane (Sub-Wardens), Ashraf Jones (Senior Student), Christopher Kale (Hall SRC Representative), Bateng Mashoeshoe (Treasurer), Themba Shija (ResNet Rep & Secretary), Refentshe Ledwaba (Food & Entertainment Rep), Siphesihle Titi (Community Engagement Rep), Nelson Malekana (Environmental Rep), Olwethu Komete (Academic Rep), Siyolise Phunguphungu (Sports Rep).

Joe Slovo House Committee 2015

2014

Gregory Wilmot (House Warden),  Simphiwe Gumede,  Mayibongwe Lunga,  Boitumelo Faro and Stuart Welman (Sub-Wardens),  Yonela Faba  (Senior Student), Christopher Kale (Treasurer), Adam Swart (ResNet Rep and Secretary), Lehlohonolo Matsepe (Entertainment and Food Rep), Khwezilokusa Ngobese (Community Engagement Rep), Sihle Ngangqu (Environmental Rep), Olwethu Waka (Academic Rep), Matthew Smit(Sports Rep 1), Mthokozisi Zungu (Sports Rep 2).

No photo provided in 2014.

2013

Gregory Wilmot (House Warden),  Simphiwe Gumede, Taurai Kativu and  Sazi Ntuli,  Benjamin Rule (Sub-Wardens),  Thulani Kubheka  (Senior Student), Stuart Welman (Treasurer), Michael Abbot (ResNet Rep and Secretary), Boitumelo Faro (Entertainment and Food Rep), Nkanyiso Gumede (Community Engagement Rep), Lyndon Harvey (Environmental Rep), Mayibongwe Lunga (Academic Rep), Mthandazo Ndlovu (Sports Rep 1), Wayde Guedes (Sports Rep 2).

No photo provided in 2013.

2012

Benjamin Rule, Julian Springer, Stephen Mina and Taurai Kativu (Sub-Wardens), Sazi Ntuli (Senior Student), Luke Humphrey (Treasurer), Sean Pennefather (ResNet Rep and Secretary), Khulani Ngubane (Food and Entertainment Rep), Mark Young (Environmental Rep), Tanyi Kima (Academic Rep), JC Bonnici Sports Rep), Simphiwe Gumede (Sports Rep) Luvuyo Kiti (Community Engagement Rep).

No photo provided in 2012.

2011

Muvuselelo Gcaba, Stephen Mina, Colin Mkhize and Julian Springer (Sub-Wardens), William Westgate (Senior Student), Philani Shandu (Treasurer), Harvey De Wit (ResNet Rep and Secretary), Zano Mthembu (Food and Entertainment Rep), Thulani Kubheka (Community Engagement Rep), Brett Sutherland (Environmental Rep), Munya Takafakare (Academic Rep), Graydon Theron (Sports Rep), Struan Mathieson (Sports Rep).

Joe Slovo House Committee 2011

 

2010

Trevor Chawana, Mvuselelo Gcaba, Colin Mkhize and Randintsi Monyobo (Sub-Wardens), Nyiko Mavundza (Senior Student), Daniel Hollick (Treasurer), Julian Springer (ResNet Rep and Secretary), Chad Cobbledick (Food and Entertainment Rep), Gino Shelile (Community Engagement Rep), Brett Sutherland (Academic Rep), Ayanda Njokweni (Sports Rep), William Westgate (Sports Rep).

No photo provided in 2010.

Last Modified :Mon, 09 Oct 2017 09:36:17 SAST