Rhodes University Logo
Rhodes > Safety > Fire > RU Fire Marshals

RU Fire Marshals

Managers or heads of department are responsible for ensuring that there are Fire Marshals in their areas of responsibility. There should be at least one Fire Marshal, plus a deputy, per floor or area.

Appointment (Designation) of RU Fire Marshals:

Please take your Appointment Form RU Fire Marshal‌ to your 16(2) appointee‌ to sign. This way, s/he will get to know who all the health and safety appointees are in his/her area of responsibility. Once everything is signed, please:

  1. Keep the original in your dept/div safety file; 
  2. Send a copy (scanned or photocopy) to safety(at)ru.ac.za or SHE Office, Alumni House; 
  3. Send a copy to your HR generalist.

All ZonesZone
Zone B
Zone C
Zone D

RU Fire Marshals on Campus

Zone E
Zone F
Zone G
Zone H
Zone L

Fire Marshal Responsibilities

More Info on Fire Safety

RU Fire Marshals and their deputies should undergo Fire Safety Training, run by Makana Fire and Rescue Services. This enables them to deal with fire emergencies more effectively, including fire prevention, safety and evacuation.

Note: Fire Marshals should not be treated as an alternative to the local Fire & Rescue Services. 

The following staff have completed Fire Safety Training - scroll down, click on the Zone links, or to FIND a building or name on this page use Ctrl+F and type the word, for example, "facilities" or "thembi".

All zones (RU campus & linked work areas):

Campus Protection Unit (CPU) - 046 603 8999 or 8146/7

  • Mr Bongani Klaas  (March 2015 course).
  • Mr Khayalethu Sweli (March 2015 course).
  • Mr Eugene Jansen (August 2014 course).
  • Mr Sphetho Jeffrey Beuzana (August 2014 course).
  • Mr David Douglas (August 2014 course).
  • Mr Monde Christopher Mjekula (August 2014 course)
  • Mr Zolile Radu  (August 2014 course).
  • Mr Musa T Mbokazi (June 2014 course).
  • Mr Bambikhaya Victor Mfecane (June 2014 course).
  • Mr Danisile Nobebe (June 2014 course).
  • Mr Mthetheleli Gladman Sentile (June 2014 course).
  • Mr George Goliath (April 2014 course).
  • Mr Patrick Katiya (April 2014 course).
  • Mr Thandile Kise (April 2014 course).
  • Mr Ronowyn Frederick Uithaler (April 2014 course).
  • Mr Petrus Elbrug (April 2010 course).
  • Mr Makhaya Sandi (April 2010 course).
  • Mr Ronald Michaels (April 2010 course).
  • Mr Brotherwood Wewe (April 2010 course).

Grounds and Gardens - 046 603 8240

  • Head Office (G15): Mr Rafeeq Sait, r.sait(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7493 [or c/o grounds(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8240] (August 2012 course).

Campus Grounds & Gardens:

  • Mr Mtombizandile Skere (September 2015 course).
  • Mr Wandisile Simayile (September 2015 course).
  • Mr Mkhuseli Reuben Gwebile (August 2015 course).
  • Mr Derrick Sinethemba Mbongwana (August 2015 course).
  • Mr Masixole Mfabana (August 2015 course).
  • Mr Phumelelo Mtila (August 2015 course).
  • Mr Zongamele Victor Mzileni (August 2015 course).
  • Mr Luyolo Ngoqo Luntu Tsewu (August 2015 course).
  • Mr Fezile Diko (June 2012 course).
  • Mr Mkhuseli Reuben Gwebile (August 2012 course).
  • Mr Sakhekile Mtunze (August 2012 course).
  • Mr Vuyani Jacobs (August 2012 course).

Botanical Gardens:

  • Ms Ntombizodwa Mpendeni (July 2011 course).

Zone A (central campus, between Artillery Road and Lucas Avenue):

Main Admin Building - north east (A01, A02)

  • HR Division: Nkosinathi T P Dlamini, 046 603 8920 (August 2014 course).
  • Mailroom: Mr Mbulelo Kondza, 046 603 8184 (June 2011 course). 
  • Accounting Dept: Ms Qondiwe Jali, 046 603 8201 (September 2016 course).

Physics Building (A04)

  • Physics & Electronics (A04): Mr Timoti Stephen, 046 603 8451 (July 2011 course)

Drostdy Barracks (A06)

  • Linguistics Dept, Drostdy Barracks: Ms Nomvula Sitole, 046 603 8105 (August 2010 course).

Old Geology Building (A08)

  • CHERTL: Ms Nosi Fihlani, 046 603 8318 (September 2016 course).

Geology Building (A09)

  • Geology Dept (A09): Mr Thulani Royi, 046-603.8314 (August 2010 course).

Geography (A10)

  • Print Services Unit (PSU): Mr Siphiwo Patrick Mpumlo, 046 603 8926 (June 2014 course).  
  • Geography Dept (A10): Mr Sakhile Singata, 046 603 8854 (June 2012 course).
  • Geography Building (A10): Mr Abe Ngoepe, a.ngoepe(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8854 (August 2012 course).

Courtenay-Latimer Kitchen - 046 603 8475

  • Food Services: Mr Quinton Shane Jackson (June 2014 course).

Main Library (A23)

  • Ground Floor - Post Graduate Commons: Mr Leroy Maisiri, 046 603 8463 (September 2016 course).
  • Floor Level 1: Ms Fiona Charlton, 046 603 7310 / 7305 (September 2016 course).
  • Floor Level 1: Ms Jabulile Nene, 046 603 8462 (August 2016 course).
  • Floor Level 1: Ms Andrea Kuster, 046 603 8436 (June 2014 course).
  • Floor Level 1: Mrs  Anna Catherina Goosen, 046 603 8464 (July 2011 course).
  • Floor Level 2: Ms Thandiwe Menze 046 603 7338 (September 2016 course).
  • Floor Level 3: Ms Ayanda Qomfo, 046 603 7340 (August 2016 course).
  • Floor Level 3: Ms Jill Otto, 046 603 8062 (June 2011 course).
  • Floor Level 3: Mr Mbuleli Mpokela, 046 603 8463 (June 2010 course).
  • Floor Level 4: Ms Linda Cartwright, 046 603 7341 (September 2016 course).
  • Floor Level 4: Mr Alistair Sampson, 046 603 7312 (August 2016 course)l
  • Floor Level 4: Ms Fiona Still-Drewett, 046 603 7331 (August 2016 course).
  • Floor Level 4: Ms Anelisa Enocent Mente, 046 603 8466 (August 2016 course).
  • Floor Level 4: Ms Carol Ann Perold, 046 603 8465 (June 2011 course).
  • Floor Level 4: Mr Amos Bavuma, 046 603 8467 (June 2011 course).

St Mary's Kitchen - 046 603 8476

  • Food Services: Ms Cheryl Simpson (June 2011 course).
  • Food Services: Ms Funeka Zono (August 2012 course)

Go to Top

Zone B (St Peter's campus, south of Lucas Avenue):

Allan Webb Kitchen - 046 603 8477

  • Food Services: Ms Ntombizandile Magida (June 2014 course).

St Peter's Building (B03) 

  • Dictionary Unit: Mr Tim van Niekerk, 046 603 7296 (April 2010 course).
  • ISEA: Ms Madeyandile Mbelani, 046 603 8565 (August 2012 course).

Law Dept

  • Law Dept: Ms Fezeka Mwellie, 046 603 8275 (August 2016 course).
  • Law Clinic (New St): Ms Zikhona Nyikilana, 046 603 7642 (August 2016 course).
  • Law Clinic (New St): Ms Thembakazi Mvemve, 046 622 9301 (March 2015 course).

Beethoven House (B16)

  • Music Dept (B16): Ms Natasha Rischbeter, 046 603 8489 (June 2012 course).

Bangor House (B17)

  • Environmental Science Dept: Mr Monde Ntshudu, 046 603 7581 or c/o 7006 (June 2013 course).

Eden Grove Building (B28)

  • Conference Office: Ms Nandipha Gongqa, 046 603 8901 (September 2016 course).
  • Conference Office: Ms Xolelwa Mbuyephi, 046 603 8772 (September 2016 course).
  • Registrar's Division: Mr Mpendulo Welcome Matiwane046 603 8515 or 8652 (March 2015 course).
  • Conference & Events Office: Ms Charmaine Avery, 046-603.8558, sd 5052 (May 2010 course).

Alumni House (B27)

  • SHE Office: Ms Nikki Kohly (SHE Officer), 046 603 7205 (April 2010 course).

Zone C (central campus, between Prince Alfred St and Artillery Road, and area beside Drostdy lawns):


Checking out the fire truck

RU Theatre Building (C02, C03)

  • Drama Dept: Mr Sonwabo Maqanda, 046 603 8819 (April 2013 course).

Drostdy Hall 

  • Housekeeping Services: Ms Thembisa Bete [c/o Housekeeper, 046-603.8572, sd 5244, 072-236.1209] (August 2010 course).

Drostdy Kitchen - 046 603 8480 

  • Food Services: Ms Hlaliswa Mkontwana (June 2011 course).
  • Food Services: Mr Ncedo Dyantyi (June 2013 course).

Struben Building (C07)

  • Information Technology (IT&S): Mr Vusumzi Terrence Matthews, v.matthews(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8311 (March 2015 course).

Chemistry Building (C09)

  • Pharmacy Dept: Ms Amanda Zuma, 046 603 8190 (August 2016 course).
  • Pharmacy Dept: Mr Obadia Khitsane, 046 603 8497 (August 2016 course).
  • Pharmacy Dept: Mr Thanduxolo Collen Fleck, 046 603 8546 (August 2012 course).
  • Chemistry Dept: Mr Vuyisile (Don) Dondashe, 046 603 8257 (April 2010 course).
  • Chemistry Dept: Mr Francis Chindeka, 046 603 8267 (April 2013 course).
  • Chemistry Dept: Ms Ntombekaya (Vuvu) Gojela, 046 603 8254 (June 2013 course).
  • CCS: Mr Siphiwo Moses Peter, 078-952.3001 [c/o Supervisor 046-603.8139] (May 2010 course).

Hamilton Building (C10)

  • Computer Science Dept (C10): Ms Michelle Coupe, 046 603 8244 (April 2013 course).

Zone D (central campus, west of Lower University Road):

Life Sciences Building (D01)

  • Biochem, Micro & Biotechnology Dept (D01): Mr Sagaran Abboo, 046-603.8785 (August 2010 course).
  • Biochem, Micro & Biotechnology Dept (D01): Ms Margot Brooks, 046-603.8074 (August 2010 course).
  • Biochem, Micro & Biotechnology Dept (D01): Mr Luyolo Mapekula, 046 603 8490 (June 2013 course).
  • Biochem, Micro & Biotechnology Dept (D01): Ms Buhlebendalo Mtshemla, 046 603 8074 (June 2013 course).

Founders Kitchen - 046 603 8479

  • Food Services: Ms Cynthia Yaka (April 2013 course).
  • Food Services: Ms Nomvuyo Kralo (August 2014 course).

Founders Hall 

  • Housekeeping Services: Mr Wellington Dywili [c/o Housekeeper, 046 603 8488, speed dial 5245, f.stofile(at)ru.ac.za] (June 2013 course).

Jan Smuts Hall (D14)

  • Jan Smuts Housekeeping (D14): Ms Cynthia Heleni,  046 603 8119 / 8549 (June 2012 course).
  • Jan Smuts Housekeeping Services (D14): Mr Lulama Dwani [c/o Housekeeper, 046-603.8549, sd 5241, 072-323.2385] (May 2010 course).
  • Jan Smuts Housekeeping Services (D14): Ms Nomonde Klaas [c/o Housekeeper, 046-603.8559, sd 5159, 072-270.7953] (August 2010 course).
  • Jan Smuts Housekeeping Services (D14): Ms Zisiwe Nkwinti [c/o Housekeeper, 046-603.8559, sd 5159, 072-270.7953] (August 2010 course).

Zone E (south west campus, from Hamilton Reservoir valley to Gilbert Street and Rhodes Avenue):

Hobson Kitchen (E08) - 046 603 8478

  • Food Services: Ms Nonkululejo Pin(June 2014 course).
  • Food Services: Mrs Vuyelwa Hlazo (July 2011 course).

Jan Smuts Kitchen (E19) - 046 603 8481

  • Food Services: Mr Lonwabo Gwente (August 2016 course).
  • Food Services: Mr Bongani Kalipa (August 2016 course).
  • Food Services: Mr Thandisizwe Manyathi (March 2015 course).
  • Food Services: Ms Sinethemba Ntamo (March 2015 course).
  • Food Services: Tembalethu Nolingo (August 2014 course).
  • Food Services: Ntombovuyo Zweni (August 2014 course).

Division of Infrastructure & Operations (E25,26, F03,04, H26)

  • Electrical Maintenance Workshop (E26): Mr Macvigar Heber, 046 603 8275 (August 2016 course).
  • Electrical Maintenance Workshop (E26): Mr Tobile Kosi, 046 603 8275 (August 2016 course).
  • Engineering Mechanical Workshop (E25): Mr Vuyolethu Jadi [c/o 046-603.8234] (July 2011 course).
  • Engineering Mechanical Workshop (E25): Mr David Vuyisile Khonza, 046 603 8234 / 6 (June 2012 course).
  • Engineering Mechanical Workshop (E25): Mr Dave Martin, 046-603.8238 (April 2010 course).
  • Engineering Mechanical Workshop (E25): Mr Zandisile Hamilton Plaaitjies, 046 603 8234 / 6 (June 2012 course).
  • Engineering Workshop (E25): Mr Thobile Eric Mantolo, 046 603 8238/8210 (August 2012 course).
  • Engineering Mechanical Workshop (E25): Mr Xolisa Mbiza, 046 603 8236/8 (August 2012 course).
  • Engineering Mechanical Workshop (E25): Mr Royden Horne, 046 603 8238 (June 2013 course).
  • course).

Zone F (west campus, between Prince Alfred St and Artillery Road)

Fine Art Sculpture building (F01)

  • Fine Art Dept, Painting & Sculpture: Mr Warren Hilpert, w.hilpert(at)ru.ac.za, 083 536 6114 (April 2014 course).

Furniture & Equipment Stores (F02)

  • F & E Stores: Mr Ntando Shwampa, 046 603 8567 (September 2016 course).
  • F & E Stores: Mr Anton Kivitts, 046 603 8567 (June 2011 course).
  • Catering and Housekeeping HQ (F03/4) Furniture Repairs: Mr Dean Danster, 046-603.8413 (May 2010 course).

Africa Media Matrix building (F05)

  • School of Journalism & Media Studies: Mr Andre Jourdan (Electronics Engineer), 046-603.7129, 076-787.3373 (April 2010 course).
  • School of Journalism & Media Studies: Mr Grant de Beer, 046-603.7100, 082-699.4430, speed dial 5150 (April 2010 course).


Carrying a conscious person: 'four-hand seat'

Miriam Makeba Hall (was Kimberley East) (F10-12, F28)

  • Chris Hani Housekeeping Services (F10): Ms Ndileka Michelle Ncula, 046-603.8119, sd 5050 (April 2010 course).

Kimberley Dining Hall (F14)

  • Kimberley Kitchen: Mr Mbulelo Diniso, 046 603 8482 (August 2014 course).
  • Kimberley Kitchen: Ms Noma-India Madasi, 046 603 8482 (June 2014 course). 

Kimberley Hall (F15)

  • Rosa Parks House: Ms Jabulile Nene, 046 603 8462 w, 046 603 7066 res, (August 2016 course).
  • Housekeeping Services: Ms Lydia Sam [c/o Housekeeper, 046 603 8611] (April 2013 course).
  • Housekeeping Services: Ms Noluthando Fall [c/o Housekeeper, 046 603 8611, sd 5247, d.myataza(at)ru.ac.za]  (April 2014 course).

Lillian Ngoyi Hall (F30, G50,51,54)

  • Joe Slovo Housekeeping Services (F30): Mr Khayalethu Hulu [c/o Housekeeper, 046-603.8710, sd 5145] (May 2010 course).
  • Lilian Ngoyi Housekeeping: Ms Bukiwe Rabeshu [c/o Housekeeper 046 603 8710, sd 5145] (August 2014 course).

Zone G (north west campus, between Prince Alfred Street and African Street):

HKE (G02)

  • HKE Human Kinetics & Ergonomics Dept (G02): Mr Tyrone Douglas, 046-603.8471 (May 2010 course).

Old Mutual Pavilion (G28, H38)

  • Sports Admin: Mr Bar-one Mkuseli Mancam, 046 603 8366 (August 2010 course).

Division of Infrastructure & Operations (E25,26, F03,04, H26)

  • Building Maintenance workshop (G43): Mr Royden Brouwer, 046-603.8421 (June 2012 course).
  • Building Maintenance workshop (G43): Mr Vuyo Kahlana, 046-603.8422 (June 2011 course).
  • Building Maintenance workshop (G43): Mr Vuyile Mayi, 046-603.8421 (July 2011 course).
  • Building Maintenance workshop (G43): Ms Nozipho Sendra Khan, 046 603 8421 (June 2013 course).
  • Building Maintenance workshop (G43): Mr Mcebisi Elliot Mgcobondwana, 046 603 8421 (June 2013 course).
  • Building Maintenance workshop (G43): Ms Thembakazi Ingrid Ngoqo, 046 603 8421 (June 2013 course).

Nelson Mandela Hall (G33,34,36,45,46,48,49,52)

  • Stanley Kidd Housekeeping (G33): Ms Rosemary Koliti, 046 603 8170 (June 2012 course).
  • Housekeeping: Mr Xolani Gula [c/o Housekeeper, 046 603 8170, sd 5145] (August 2014 course).

Lilian Ngoyi Hall (F30, G50,51,54)

  • Lilian Ngoyi Housekeeping (G50,51): Ms Sindiswa Ndemka, (June 2012 course).

Miriam Makeba Hall (was Kimberley East) (F10-12, F28)

  • Miriam Makeba Housekeeping (F10-12, F28): Ms Pumla Gladys Ntshebe, [c/o 046 603 8119, sd 5148] (June 2012 course).

Nelson Mandela Kitchen - 046 603 8716

  • Food Services: Mr Bongani Nyikilana (June 2011 course).

Zone H (north central campus, between Prince Alfred Street and African Street):

Bantu Steven Biko Building (H26) - 046 603 7564 / 8129

  • Functions Kitchen: t.b.a.

Dept of Ichthyology and Fisheries Science / Fish Farm (H07)

  • DIFS: Mr Dave Drennan, 046 603 8317, speed dial 5056 (April 2014 course).
  • DIFS: Mr Yusuf Omardien, 046 603 7531 (June 2013 course).
  • DIFS: Mr Luzuko Mtywaru, 046 603 8415 (August 2010 course).
  • DIFS: Mr Keith Ndzali Songongo, 076-798.0316 (August 2010 course).

Community Engagement & Centre for Social Development - 5 Prince Alfred Street (H14)

  • CE & CSD: Ms Lois Marechal, 046 603 7207 (April 2013 course).

NEW Life Sciences Building (H46)

  • Zoology & Entomology Dept (D01): Ms Sbahle Ngwenya, 046 603 8221 (March 2015 course).
  • Zoology & Entomology Dept (D01): Mr Andre van Rooyen, 046 603 8534 (March 2015 course).
  • Zoology & Entomology Dept (D01): Mr Siyabonga Dyaloyi, 046 603 8221 (June 2011 course).
  • Zoology & Entomology Dept (D01): Ms Bernadette Hubbart, 046 603 8524 (April 2013 course).

Zone L (south west campus, above Hamilton Reservoir and Old Quarry):

Desmond Tutu Hall (F29, L01-03)

  • Amina Cachalia Res: Ms Benita Bobo, 046 603 7468 res [c/o Hall Administrator 046 603 7452] (March 2015 course).
  • Kimberley Kitchen: Mr Xhantilomzi Tinta [c/o Housekeeper, 046 603 7470, sd 5260] (June 2013 course).
  • Housekeeping Services: Ms Ntombekhaya Bikitsha [c/o Housekeeper, 046 603 7470, sd 5260, x.konze(at)ru.ac.za] (April 2014 course).

Zone N (south west campus, between Old Quarry and SPCA):

Old Tick Research Buildings (N01-03)

  • Waainek Research Facility (N1-3): Mr Nkosinathi Kofi, 046 603 7176 [c/o m.boshoff(at)ru.ac.za] (March 2015 course).

Rhodes University Fire Marshals have the following responsibilities:

  1. Promoting general fire awareness and fire safety in your workplace.
  2. Familiarising yourself with the operation of fire fighting equipment in your workplace.  
  3. Checking fire fighting equipment in your workplace on a regular basis to ensure it is in working order and has been serviced. 
  4. Identifying items, equipment and areas in your workplace which may be a fire hazard.
  5. Reporting any unserviced or damaged fire fighting equipment or fire hazards to your HOD/manager/supervisor for necessary action, and to your health & safety representative for inclusion in health and safety report.
  6. Checking emergency escape routes on a regular basis to ensure they are not obstructed.
  7. In the event of a fire emergency:
    • ensure that the building Emergency Coordinator or HOD/manager is advised immediately.
    • assist in identifying the type of fire (a. solid; or b. liquid/gas; or c. electrical) to ensure that the correct method of extinguishing is used;
    • assist the building Emergency Coordinator during evacuation procedures; 
    • assist in ensuring that occupants only re-enter the building when instructed to do so by the Makana Fire Officer or building Emergency Coordinator.

Read the guidelines:

Return to Rhodes University's Safety front page. Questions/Suggestions? Contact safety(at)ru.ac.za

Last Modified :Wed, 13 Sep 2017 12:03:00 SAST