Rhodes University Logo
Rhodes > Safety > HnS Reps > RU Safety Reps

Health and Safety Representatives at Rhodes University

Managers or heads of department are responsible for ensuring that there are Health & Safety Representatives in their areas of responsibility - there should be one H&S Rep per RU section / department. 

Appointment Form (Designation) for Health and Safety Representatives:

Please take your Appointment Form RU HnS Rep‌ Form to your 16(2) appointee‌ to sign. This way, s/he will get to know who all the health and safety appointees are in his/her area of responsibility. Once everything is signed, please:

  1. Keep the original in your dept/div safety file; 
  2. Send a copy (scanned or photocopy) to safety(at)ru.ac.za or SHE Office, Alumni House; 
  3. Send a copy to your HR generalist.

Zone A
Zone B
Zone C
Zone D 
Zone E

RU Health & Safety Reps on Campus

Zone F
Zone G
Zone H
Zone L
Zone M
Zone N
H&S rep responsibilities

: their main role is to carry out quarterly health & safety inspections and attend quarterly meetings. 

  - RU Health & Safety Reps receive information and training.

The following staff are Health & Safety Representatives at RU - listed below according to the zones where they work- scroll down, click on the Zone links, or to FIND a building or name on this page use Ctrl+F and type the word, for example, "facilities" or "thembi".

Zone A (central campus, between Artillery Road and Lucas Avenue):

Main Admin Building - north east (A01, A02)

  • HR Division: Ms Mokete Moerane, M.Moerane(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8920.
  • Finance Division: Ms Sonia Kivitts, s.kivitts(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8155.
  • VC and DVC Research Office: Ms Loyiso Qoboshiyana, l.qoboshiyana(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8149.
  • Accounting Dept: Ms Margie Hepple, m.hepple(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8205.

Main Admin Building - south (A03)

  • Management Dept: Ms Naomi Walton, n.walton(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8246.
  • Economics Dept: Mr Junior Bata, j.bata(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8306.

Central Cleaning Services (CCS, Housekeeping) 

  • Main Admin (A03): Ms Hluleka Kutsi, 046 603 8139 [c/o Supervisor s.maqanda(at)ru.ac.za, speed dial 5185].
  • Library (A23), IWR (A08), IT (C10): Ms Vuyiswa Agnes Mame, 046 603 8139, speed dial 5199, v.mame(at)ru.ac.za
  • GLT (A07), Great Hall (H23), Steve Biko (H26), Barratt (H45): Ms Sylvia Maqanda, s.maqanda(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8139, speed dial 5185.
  • New Life Sci (H46): Ms Phatiwe Zingela[c/o Supervisor s.maqanda(at)ru.ac.za, speed dial 5185].

Physics Building (A04)

  • Physics Dept: Mr Luvuyo Christopher Sobayeni, l.sobayeni(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7592.
  • Research Office (Contracts & Intellectual Property): Ms Tharusha Naidoo, t.naidoo(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7635. 

New Arts Block (A05)

  • Statistics Dept: Ms Rene Zimmerman, r.zimmerman(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8346.
  • History Dept: Ms Annidene Davis, a.davis(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8330.
  • Jacaranda Computer Lab:  t.b.a. [c/o d.amos(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8288].

Drostdy Barracks (A06)

  • Linguistics Dept: Ms Nomvula Sitole, n.sitole(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8105.

General Lecture Theatre (A07)

  • See CCS/Housekeeping above.

Old Geology Building (08)

  • Institute for Water Research (IWR): Ms Khaya Mgaba and Mr Mzwanele Mkatali, k.mgaba(at)ru.ac.za, m.mkatali(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8334.
  • Centre for Higher Education Research, Teaching and Learning (CHERTL): Ms Nosiphiwo Fihlani, n.fihlani(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8953.

Geology Building (A09)

  • Geology Dept: Ms Andrea King (Chair: Lab/Science Health & Safety sub-committee), a.king(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8314.

Geography Building (A10)

  • Geography Dept: Mr Sakhile Singata, s.singata(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7455.
  • Print Services Unit (PSU): Mr Michael Mpumulelo Rala, m.rala(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8323.

English Building (A11)

  • English Dept: Ms Siphokazi Khanyile, s.khanyile(at)ru.ac.za 046 603 8400/1.

Old Military Hospital & Botany Building (A13-14)

  • Botany Dept: Mr Barry Hartley (Deputy Chair: Maintenance Health & Safety sub-committee), b.hartley(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8597.

Psychology Building (A15)

  • Psychology Dept: Ms Busi Mzangwa, b.mzangwa(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7212.

Courtenay-Latimer Hall (was Oriel; A15-19; E03)

  • Beit House (A16): Ms Engela Tyson (Hall Warden), e.tyson(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 5600 w, 046 603 8044 res [c/o Hall Administrator J.Hayward(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8575].
  • Charlotte Maxeke House (was Jameson) (A17): Ms Nandi Fumbatha (Warden), n.fumbatha(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8463 w, 046 603 8045 res [c/o Hall Administrator J.Hayward(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8575].
  • Oriel House (A19) & Annexe (E03): Ms Lucie Allan (Warden), l.allan(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8886 res [c/o Hall Administrator J.Hayward(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8575].
  • Kitchen & Food Services (A18): and Ms Nyameka Jacobs and Ms Nikki Mbebetho, 046 603 8475, fscourtneylatimer(at)ru.ac.za.
  • Housekeeping: Ms Thembi Bete and Ms Brenda Wakashe [c/o Housekeeper, 046 603 8488, speed dial 5245, t.bete(at)ru.ac.za]

Health Care Centre (A21)

  • Health Care Centre (HCC / Sanatorium): Ms Natasha Douglas, n.douglas(at)ru.ac.za, healthcarecentre(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8523.

Day Care Centre (A22)

  • RU Day Care Centre: Ms Noxolo Dyaloyi, c/o Bukiwe.Wakashe(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8585.

Main Library (A23)

  • Library: Ms Andrea Leslie [a.leslie(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8436] and Mr Gareth Dampies [g.dampies(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8485].

St Mary's Hall (A24-29)

  • Olive Schreiner House (A24): Ms Nompilo Tshuma (Warden), n.tshuma(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7096 w, 046 603 8049 res [c/o Hall Administrator b.meyer(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8576].
  • Lilian Britten House (A26): Ms Gertrude Mugizi (Warden), g.mugizi(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8880 w, 046 603 8387 res [c/o Hall Administrator b.meyer(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8576].
  • Phelps House (A27): Ms Gugulethu Baduza (Warden), g.baduza(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8251 w, 046 603 8048 res [c/o Hall Administrator b.meyer(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8576].
  • John Kotze House (A29): Ms Zisanda Sanda (Hall Warden), z.sanda(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7523 w, 046 603 7510 res [c/o Hall Administrator b.meyer(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8576].
  • Kitchen & Food Services (A25): Mr Patrick Mfecane, 046 603 8476, fsstmary(at)ru.ac.za.
    • Halaal Kitchen: Mr Shane Isaacs, 046 603 8574, fsHalaal(at)ru.ac.za
  • Housekeeping ServicesMs Noluthando Fall (Deputy Chair: Housekeeping Health & Safety sub-committee) and Ms Zanele Rabeshu, c/o Housekeeper, 046 603 8522, speed dial 5246, b.mzileni(at)ru.ac.za.

Go to Top

Zone B (St Peter's campus, south of Lucas Avenue):

Fine Art Dept

  • Printing/Graphics (B01): Mr Mpumzi Mpatim.mpati(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7244, m.mpati(at)ru.ac.za.
  • Photography (B06): t.b.a.

Allan Webb Hall (B02,05,12,13,20)

  • Truro House (B02): Ms Susan Kunju (Warden), s.kunju(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8519 res [c/o Hall Administrator allanwebb(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8474].
  • Salisbury House (B05): Prof Emmanuel Mgqwashu (Hall Warden), e.mgqwashu(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8698 w, 046 603 8010 res [c/o Hall Administrator allanwebb(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8474].
  • Canterbury House (B13): Ms Judy Seymour (Warden), j.seymour(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8577 res, 046 603 8112 w [c/o Hall Administrator allanwebb(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8474.
  • Canterbury Annexe (B13a): Ms Phumza Gesha (Warden), p.gesha(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7238 res [c/o Hall Administrator allanwebb(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8474].
  • Winchester House (B20): Mr Ferdi Botha (Warden), f.botha(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8673 w, 046 603 8011 res [c/o Hall Administrator allanwebb(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8474].
  • Housekeeping Services: Ms Princess Vambe [c/o Housekeeper, 046 603 8537, sd 5242, d.daniels(at)ru.ac.za].
  • Kitchen & Food Services (Mother Cecile Dining Hall) (B12): Mr Thabo Faku and Ms Ntombizandile Magida [no longer Ms Unathi Landu and Ms Nomathemba Wakashe], 046 603 8477, fsallanwebb(at)ru.ac.za

St Peter's Building (B03)

  • Institute for the Study of English in Africa (ISEA): Ms Carol Leff, c.leff(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8565.
  • Dictionary Unit: Ms Karen McCarthy, karen.mccarthy(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7243.
  • RUMEP: Mrs Lynette Sparrow, l.sparrow(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8166.

Nun's Chapel (B04)

  • Music & Musicology Dept: see below.

St Peter's Chapel (B08)

  • t.b.a.

Law Dept

  • Lincoln House (B09) and Law Library: Mr Chad Gill, c.gill(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8428 / 8427.
  • Law Clinic (New St): Ms Zukiswa Gotyana, Z.Gotyana(at)ru.ac.za, 046 622 9301.

Education Building (B11)

  • Education Dept: Education Dept: Mr Sandile Sanda, s.sanda(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7270.

Beethoven House (B16)

  • Music & Musicology Dept: Mr Chris Dyokomba, c.dyokomba(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8490.

Bangor House (B17)

  • Environmental Science Dept: Mr Monde Ntshudu, m.ntshudu(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7581 or c/o 7006.

Tryall Cottage (B19)

  • Professional Development Centre: Mr Linchen Hassim, l.hassim(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7263.

Alumni House (B27 )

  • Communications & Advancement: Ms Felicity Featherstone, f.featherstone(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8517.

Eden Grove Building (B28 )

  • Registrar's Division: Ms Juanita Fourie, juanita.fourie(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8652.

Environmental Centre (B29-30)

  • Environmental Learning Research Centre (ELRC): Ms Samantha Abdul, 046 603 8389/90, s.abdul(at)ru.ac.za. 

Go to Top

Zone C (central campus, between Prince Alfred St and Artillery Road, and area beside Drostdy lawns):

Fine Art main building (C01)

  • Fine Art Dept (main): Mr Jan Nell (Chair: Maintenance Health & Safety sub-committee), j.nell(at)ru.ac.za, speed dial 5073.

RU Theatre Building (C02, C03)

  • Rhodes Business School (RIBS): Ms Nicole Craig, n.craig(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8852.
  • Drama Dept - Main Theatre, Box Theatre, Dock Area: Mr Ncedo Ntaba, n.ntaba(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8819. 
  • Drama Dept - Workshop: Mr Willie Coombs, w.coombs(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8543.
  • Drama Dept - Offices, Wardrobe: Ms Tersia du Plessis, t.duplessis(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8819.

Drostdy Lodge (C04)

  • Mathematics Dept (C04): Ms Kola Mavume, k.mavume(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8339.

Drostdy Hall (C05-6; H01-2,13,44; K01)

  • Graham House (C06): Dr Albert Chakona (Warden), a.chakona(at)saiab.ac.za, 046 603 8225 w, 046 622 8015 res [c/o Hall Administrator c.webber(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8586].
  • Kitchen & Food Services (C05): Mr Xolani Dyokomba (Chair: Food Services Health & Safety sub-committee) and Mr Lwazi Nesi (Deputy Chair: Food Services Health & Safety sub-committee) and Mr Ralph Swarts046 603 8480, fsdrostdy(at)ru.ac.za. 

Struben Building (C07)

  • Information Technology (IT): Mr Ryno Schoeman, R.Schoeman(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8849, sd 5232.

Chemistry Building (C09)

  • Pharmacy Dept: Ms Amanda Zuma, a.zuma(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8190.
  • Chemistry Dept (C09): Mr Monde Mafani, m.mafani(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8267. Also: Marcel Louzada, Mpho Ngoepe (046 603 8717), Thabo Nkaki, Lester Sigauke, Xavier Siwe-Noundou.

Hamilton Building (C10)

  • Computer Science & Information Systems Dept: Prof Philip Machanick, p.machanick(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8635, sd 5225.

Go to Top

Zone D (central campus, west of Lower University Road):

Old Life Sciences Building (D01)

  • Biochemistry Microbiology Biotechnology Dept: Mr Sagaran Abboo and Mr Luyolo Mapekula, s.abboo(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8785 and l.mapekula(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8094.
  • BioBRU: Ms Jerraleigh Kruger, j.kruger(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8672.
  • Biotechnology Innovation Centre: Ms Xoliswa Freduah (acting), x.matole(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8972.
  • Electron Microscopy Unit: Mr Marvin Randall, m.randall(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8169.

Founders Hall (D02-06)

  • Botha House (D02): Dr Gary Steele (Hall Warden), g.steele(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8504 w, 046 603 8019 res [c/o Hall Administrator e.everton(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8588].
  • Matthews House (D03): Mr Tinashe Ndoro (Warden), t.ndoro(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8814 w, 046 603 8022 res [c/o Hall Administrator e.everton(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8588].
  • Cory House (D05): Mr Eric Matambo (Warden), e.matambo(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8358 w, 046 603 8021 res [c/o Hall Administrator e.everton(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8588].
  • College House (D06): Dr Philani Mashazi (Warden), p.mashazi(at)ru.ac.za, 046 622  8846 w, 046 603 8020 res [c/o Hall Administrator e.everton(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8588].
  • Kitchen & Food Services (D04): Ms Nosipho Phyllis Majiza and Ms Ntombekhaya Ndibaza, 046 603 8479, fsfounders(at)ru.ac.za. 
  • Housekeeping: Ms Thembi Bete and Ms Brenda Wakashe [c/o Housekeeper, 046 603 8488, speed dial 5245, t.bete(at)ru.ac.za]

Jan Smuts Hall (D06, D13,(D14,19,20; E19; F27

  • Atherstone House (D13): Ms Veronica Israel (Hall Warden), v.israel(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8183 w, 046 603 8030 res; and Ms Lisa Moholo (Asst Warden), lisanompu(at)gmail.com, 046 603 7558 res [c/o Hall Administrator a.bezuidenhout(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8589]
  • Adamson House (D19-20): Mr Sandile Khamanga (Warden), S.Khamanga(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8780 w, 046 603 8029 res [c/o Hall Administrator a.bezuidenhout(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8589].
  • Annexes
  • Housekeeping Services - Atherstone/Adamson: Ms Phindelwa Lindi, c/o Housekeeper 046 603 8549, sd 5241, v.mame(at)ru.ac.za.
  • Robert Mangaliso Sobukwe (was Jan Smuts) House (D14): Dr Amos Chinomona, a.chinomona(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8681 w, 046 603 8031 res [c/o Hall Administrator a.bezuidenhout(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8589].
  • Housekeeping Services - Robert Sobukwe: Ms Siphokazi Yako, 046 603 8559, c/o Housekeeper, sd 5159, l.vatela(at)ru.ac.za.

Go to Top

Zone E (south west campus, from Hamilton Reservoir valley to Gilbert Street and Rhodes Avenue):

Psychology Department 

  • Psychology Clinic (E04): Ms Rika Ferreira, R.Ferreira(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8820.

Campus Protection Unit (E05)

  • CPU Head Office: Mr Khayalethu Sweli, k.sweli(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8146/7.

Hobson Hall (E06-09,16,18)

  • Hobson House (E06): Ms Liezel Strydom (Warden), l.strydom(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7362 w, 046 603 8026 res [c/o Hall Administrator, n.botha(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8578].
  • Milner House (E07): Ms Michelle Isaacs (Warden), m.isaacs(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8855 res [c/o Hall Administrator n.botha(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8578].
  • Dingemans House (E09): Ms Tracey Chambers (Hall Warden), t.chambers(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8288 w, 046 603 8025 res [c/o Hall Administrator n.botha(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8578].
  • Livingstone House (E18): Ms Zuki Kota (Warden), z.kota(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8826 w, 046 603 8583 res [c/o Hall Administrator n.botha(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8578].
  • Kitchen & Food Services (E08): Ms Vuyelwa Jacobs and Ms Nomvuyo Kralo and Ms Siphokazi Ntlanjeni, and Ms Funiwe Nqola046 603 8478, fshobson(at)ru.ac.za.
  • Housekeeping Services: Ms Ndileka Michelle Ncula, m.ncula(at)ru.ac.za, c/o Housekeeper, 046  8486, sd 5240, p.jafta(at)ru.ac.za.

Jan Smuts Kitchen (E19)

  • Kitchen & Food Services: Ms Cheryl Simpson and Ms Monica Gazi and Mr Thandisizwe Manyati and Mr Tembani Ngindana, 046 603 8481, fsjansmuts(at)ru.ac.za].

Division of Infrastructure & Operations (E25,26, F03,04, H26)

  • Engineering Mechanical Workshop (E25): Mr Royden Horne, r.horne(at)ru.ac.za, 081 462 5169 [c/o d.martin(at)ru.ac.za, t.vanaarde(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8210].
  • Electrical Maintenance Workshop (E26): Mr Reginald Ngcangca and Mr Macvigar Heber, 046 603 8275, r.ngcangca(at)ru.ac.za [c/o Vasantha.Moodley(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8237 / 8033].

Go to Top

Zone F (west campus, between Prince Alfred St and Artillery Road)

Fine Art Sculpture building (F01)

  • Fine Art Dept, Painting & Sculpture: see Fine Art Dept (main).

Furniture & Equipment Stores (F02)

  • Mr Anton Kivitts (Chair: Housekeeping Health & Safety sub-committee) and Mr Ntando Shwampa: a.kivitts(at)ru.ac.za, ntandoshwampa(at)gmail.com, 046 603 8567.

Division of Infrastructure & Operations (E25,26, F03,04, H26)

  • Catering Bulk Stores (F03): Mr Wade Mayes, 046 603 7432, fscateringstores(at)ru.ac.za.
  • Janitors (Housekeeping) (F04): Mr Norman Visagie, 046 603 8120, speed dial 5032 [c/o c.langson(at)ru.ac.za, sd 5135].
  • Furniture Repairs (Housekeeping) (F04): Mr Dean Danster, 046 603 8413, d.danster(at)ru.ac.za.

Africa Media Matrix building (F05)

  • School of Journalism & Media Studies: Mr Andre Jourdan, a.jourdan(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7129.

The Hangar (F09)

  • Mr Anton Kivitts (see above).

Kimberley Hall (F15, F25-26, F29-31)

  • Cullen Bowles House (F15): Mr Johan Botha (Warden), j.botha(at)ru.ac.za, 046-603.8038 res [c/o Hall Administrator s.walters(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8590].
  • Goldfields House (F25): Dr James Gambiza (Hall Warden), j.gambiza(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7010 w, 046 603 8582 res [c/o Hall Administrator s.walters(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8590].
  • De Beers House (F26): Dr Gladman Thondhlana (Warden), g.thondhlana(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7007 w, 046 603 8040 res [c/o Hall Administrator s.walters(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8590].
  • Rosa Parks House (New Res Two) (F31): Ms Jabu Nene (Warden), j.nene(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7066 res [c/o Hall Administrator s.walters(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8590].
  • Housekeeping Services: Mr Wellington Dywili, c/o Housekeeper, 046 603 8611, sd 5247, u.bontsi(at)ru.ac.za].

Desmond Tutu Hall (F29, G; L01-03)

  • Margaret Smith House (F29): Dr Swantje Zschernack (Hall Warden), s.zschernack(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8472 w, 046 603 8336 res [c/o Hall Administrator c.jeggels(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7452].

Jan Smuts Hall (D14,19,20; E19; F27)

  • New House (F27): Ms Lisl Griffioen (Warden), l.griffioen(at)ru.ac.za, l.griffioen(at)dsgschool.com, 046 603 8032 res [c/o Hall Administrator a.bezuidenhout(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8589].

Lillian Ngoyi Hall (F30, G50,51,54)

  • Joe Slovo House (F30): Mr Mbulelo Ntlabati (Hall Warden), nalandokose(at)outlook.com, 046 603 7065 res [c/o Hall Administrator g.catto(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8692 / 7198].

Miriam Makeba Hall (was Kimberley East) (F10-12, F28)

  • Walker House (F10): Ms Shelly Roodt (Warden), s.roodt(at)ru.ac.za, 046 622 7203 w, 046 603 8039 res [c/o Hall Administrator n.jwayiza(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8692 / 7198].
  • Thomas Pringle House (F11): Ms Christine Lewis (Chair: Office Health & Safety sub-committee), christine.lewis(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8180 w, 046 603 8036 res [c/o Hall Administrator n.jwayiza(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8692 / 7198].
  • Enoch Sontonga House (was Piet Retief) (F12): Mr Michael Naidoo (Warden), m.naidoo(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8411 w, 046 603 8035 res [c/o Hall Administrator n.jwayiza(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8692 / 7198].
  • Chris Hani House (F28): Dr David Khanye (Hall Warden), 046 603 8717 w, 046 603 8069 res [c/o Hall Administrator n.jwayiza(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8692 / 7198].
  • Housekeeping Services: Ms Gladys Ntshebe (c/o Housekeeper, s.armstrong(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8902, speed dial 5148].

Kimberley Kitchen (F14)

  • Food Services: Ms Nonkululeko Gcaza and Ms Dunyiswa Matiwana, 046 603 8482, fskimberley(at)ru.ac.za.

Continuing Education Centre (F17)

  • CEC Conference Roomt.b.a. [c/o Sifiso Tshuma,s.tshuma(at)ru.ac.za, conference(at)ru.ac.za,  046 603 7549, 046 603 8901/8052].

Go to Top

Zone G (north west campus, between Prince Alfred Street and African Street):

HKE (G02)

  • Human Kinetics & Ergonomics Dept (HKE): Mr Luke Goodenough, Luke Goodenough l.goodenough(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8471.

Health Suite (G04)

  • Sports Admin: Mr Charles Botha, c.botha(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8367.

Desmond Tutu Hall (F29, G; L01-03)

  • Oakdene House: Mr Eric Ofei, e.ofei(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7080 w, 8349 res [c/o Hall Administrator 079 697 7087, g13d0898(at)campus.ru.ac.za].

Division of Infrastructure & Operations (E25,26, F03,04, H26)

  • Infrastructure & Operations HQ (35 South St; G12-13): Ms Nomonde Maxhaulana, n.maxhaulana(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7049.
  • Transit Housing: t.b.a. 046 603 8140.
    • 2-7 Gilbert Street units (E10-16)
    • 75 African Street (G22)
    • 3 Warren Street (G23-26)
    • Stockenstrom Place (G36)
    • South Street Units (G09-11)
    • 17a Somerset Street (H43b)
    • African Street units (J02)
    • Croft Street units (J04)
    • Allen/New Street Flats (K03-K06)
    • Chessington Court flats (K05)
  • Grounds & Gardens (G15): Mr Sinethemba Derrick Mbongwana, s.mbongwana(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8240.

  • Building Maintenance workshop (G43-44): Mr Vuyo Rodney Kahlana [c/o e.wessels(at)ru.ac.za or U.Lugongolo(at)ru.ac.za], 046 603 8421.

NEHAWU

  • NEHAWU office (G15): Mr Zakade Alfred Vena, z.a.vena(at)ru.ac.za, nehawu(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8561.

PSAM 16b Prince Alfred St (G18):

  • Public Service Accountability Monitor: Ms Bukelwa Makasi, b.makasi(at)ru.ac.za,046 603 8358, 046 603 8377.

Old Mutual Pavilion (G28, H38)

  • Sports Administration: Mr Tubby Randall, elroy.randall(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8369/8366.

Nelson Mandela Hall (G33,34,36,45,46,48,49,52)

  • Stanley Kidd House (G33) & Annexe (G45): Mr Jonathan Helleman (Warden), j.helleman(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8037 res [c/o Hall Administrator l.faltain(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7198].
  • Adelaide Tambo House (G34), Annexe 1 (G48) & Annexe 2 (G46): Ms Desiree Wicks(Hall Warden), d.wicks(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8653 w, 046 603 8042 res [c/o Hall Administrator l.faltain(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 046 603 7198].
  • Helen Joseph House (G49) & Annexe (G41): Ms Thato Tantsi (Warden), t.tantsi(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8390 w, 046 603 8916 res [c/o Hall Administrator l.faltain(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7198].
  • Guy Butler House (G52): Mr Jono Davy (Warden), j.davy(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8693 res [c/o Hall Administrator l.faltain(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7198].
  • Housekeeping Services: Ms Zisiwe Nkwinti, c/o Housekeeper, 046 603 8170, sd 5145, x.konze(at)ru.ac.za.

Nelson Mandela Kitchen (G53)

  • Kitchen & Food Services (G53): Ms Yvonne Ntile and Ms Sibusiso Ralo and Ms Nomazwi Sompani046 603 8716, fsnelsonmandela(at)ru.ac.za.

Lillian Ngoyi Hall (F30, G50,51,54)

  • Ruth First House (G50): Ms Christelle Hutchinson (Warden), c.hutchinson(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8720 res [c/o Hall Administrator g.catto(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8692 / 7198].
  • Victoria Mxenge House (G51): Dr Meesbah Jiwaji (Warden), m.jiwaji(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8697 res [c/o Hall Administrator g.catto(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8692 / 7198].
  • Centenary House (G54): Mr Mathias Chirombo (Warden), m.chirombo(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8347 w, 046 603 8833 res [c/o Hall Administrator g.catto(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8692 / 7198].
  • Housekeeping Services: Ms Boniswa Songongo [c/o Housekeeper, 046 603 8710, sd 5239, f.sodladla(at)ru.ac.za].

Go to Top

Zone H (north central campus, between Prince Alfred Street and African Street):

Drostdy Hall (C05-6; H01-2,13,44; K01)

  • Prince Alfred House (H13): Ms Catherine Deiner (Hall Warden), c.deiner(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8367 office, 046 603 8016 res, [c/o Hall Administrator c.webber(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8586].
  • Allan Gray House (H44): Ms Tlamelo Mothudi (Warden), t.mothudi(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8217 w, 046 603 8014 res [c/o Hall Administrator c.webber(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8586].
  • Celeste House (H44): Mr Sylvester Jeffries (Warden), s.jeffries(at)ru.ac.za, 046 636 1550 w, 046 603 7602 res [c/o Hall Administrator c.webber(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8586].
  • Housekeeping Services: ?Yako [c/o Housekeeper, 046 603 8572, sd 5244, t.tommy(at)ru.ac.za]
  • Housekeeping Celeste: Ms Dorothy Bentele?

DIFS (H07,07a,08a-e)

  • Department of Ichthyology and Fisheries Science (DIFS): Mr Yusuf Omardien and Mr David Drennan, y.omardien(at)ru.ac.za & d.drennan(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7531 & 046 603 8317, speed dial 5056.

Politics (H08)

  • Political & International Studies Dept: Mr Luthando Somngesi, l.somngesi(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8353.

Philosophy (H09)

  • Philosophy Dept: Ms Cherron Duiker, s.duiker(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8351.

CE & CSD - 5 Prince Alfred Street (H14)

  • Community Engagement & Centre for Social Development: Ms Anna Talbot, a.talbot(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7667.

ISER - 6 & 7 Prince Alfred Street, Neil Aggett House (H17)

  • Institute for Social & Economic Research (ISER): Mr Valance Wessels, v.wessels(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8939. 

Selwyn Castle (H21)

  • Anthropology Dept: Ms Des Bekker, d.bekker(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8231/2.

Sociology (H22)

  • Sociology Dept: Ms Noluvuyo Madinda, noluvuyo.madinda(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8361.

Sol Plaatje Institute & Great Hall (H23)

  • Sol Plaatje Institute: Ms Buli Mangali, b.mangali(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8851.
  • Great Hall: See CCS/Housekeeping above.

Bantu Steven Biko Building (H26)

  • Oppidan & Functions Kitchen: Mr Mncedisi Mtimkulu, 046 603 8558 / 8129, fsfunctions(at)ru.ac.za.
  • Seminar Rooms: See CCS/Housekeeping above.
  • Counselling & Career Centre: Ms Christine Lewis (Chair: Office Health & Safety sub-committee), christine.lewis(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8180.

ILAM (H42)

  • International Library for African Music (ILAM): Ms Liezl Visagie, l.visagie(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8557.

The Retreat / Randall House (cnr Somerset and Prince Alfred Streets; H43)

  • Faculty of Humanities: Ms Karen Kouari, k.kouari(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8362

Barratt Building (H45)

  • See CCS/Housekeeping above.

NEW Languages Building (?)

  • School of Languages & Literatures: Ms Babalwa Sidinana, b.sidinana(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8298.

NEW Life Sciences Building (H46)

  • Zoology & Entomology Dept: Mr Siya Dyaloyi (Deputy Chair: Lab/Science Health & Safety sub-committee), s.dyaloyi(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8221; and Ms Mpilo Ndlovu, m.ndlovu(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8763; and Mr Andre van Rooyen (workshop), Andre.vanRooyen(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8534.

Go to Top

Zone L (south west campus, above Hamilton Reservoir and Old Quarry):

Desmond Tutu Hall (F29, G; L01-03)

  • Ellen Kuzwayo (L01): Ms Fortunate Gunzo, f.gunzo(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7264 w, 046 603 7467 res [c/o Hall Administrator c.jeggels(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7452].
  • Amina Cachalia (L02): Ms Benita  Bobo, b.bobo(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7230 w, 046 603 7468 res [c/o Hall Administrator c.jeggels(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7452].
  • Calata (L03): Mr Jonathan Bellingan, j.bellingan(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7469 res [c/o Hall Administrator c.jeggels(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7452].
  • Sisulu (L04): Ms Marina van Zyl, m.vanzyl(at)ru.ac.za, 046 622 2364 w, 046 603 7517 res, [c/o Hall Administrator c.jeggels(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7452].
  • Housekeeping Services: Ms Jennifer Joseph, c/o Housekeeper, 046 603 7470, sd 5260, v.mame(at)ru.ac.za].

Go to Top

Zone M (south campus, PGV):

Gavin Relly Post Graduate Village GRPGV (M01-40)

  • GRPGV (M1-40): Prof Laurance Juma (Hall Warden), l.juma(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7256 w, 046 603 8581 res [c/o Hall Administrator 079 697 7087, g13d0898(at)campus.ru.ac.za].
  • Housekeeping Services: Ms A de Maar, 046 603 8711, sd 5248, a.demaar(at)ru.ac.za.

Go to Top

Zone N (south west campus, between Old Quarry and SPCA):

Old Tick Research Buildings (N01-03)

  • Waainek Research Facility (N1-3): Ms Maretha Boshoff, m.boshoff(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 7176 [or c/o Dr Iain Paterson, i.paterson(at)ru.ac.za, 046 603 8098].

Go to Top

Satellite Zones (off campus):

Belmont Valley Waste Water Treatment Works (Makana Municipality)

  • EBRU - Environmental Biotech Rhodes University: Ms Xolisa Maganca, x.maganca(at)ru.ac.za, 073 861 3890 [or c/o Mr Richard Laubscher, r.laubscher(at)ru.ac.za, 046 622 265].

Go to Top

All RU Health and Safety Reps shall have the following responsibilities:

  1. Representing fellow employee’s interests in terms of occupational health and safety.

  2. Reporting to your supervisor any health and safety issues that come to your attention.

  3. Doing quarterly health and safety inspections and reports of your designated workplace.

  4. Serving on your health and safety sub-committee and attending meetings;

    • and may also be responsible for:

  5. Visiting incident sites and attend inspections;

  6. Attending investigations / formal inquiries

  7. Accompanying an inspector

  8. Participating in internal audits

  9. Being accompanied by a technical advisor if approved by your employer.

Return to Rhodes University's Safety front page. Questions/Suggestions? Contact safety(at)ru.ac.za

Go to Top

 (H46)

Last Modified :Fri, 20 Oct 2017 12:55:50 SAST