Rhodes>Vice-Chancellor>VC's Awards>Recent Recipients

Recent Recipients

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S DISTINGUISHED SENIOR RESEARCH AWARD

Current

 The recepient of the above award for 2018:

Professor Brett Pletschkle, Department of Biochemistry and Microbiology

The recepient of the above award for 2017:

Professor Russell Kaschula, Department of languages and Literatures

 

The recipient of the above award for 2016:

Professor Catriona Ida Macleod, Department of Psychology

Professor Heila Lotz-Sisitka, Department of Environmental Learning Research Centre 

Past

2014: Professor Laurence Juma, Faculty of Law

2013: Professor Martin Hill, Department of Zoology and Entomology
2012: Professor Denis Hughes, Institute for Water Research
2011: Professor Paul Maylam, Department of History
           Professor Martin Villet, Department of Zoology & Entomology
2010: Professor Alan Hodgson, Department of Zoology & Entomology?
2009: Professor L.Wright, Institute for the Study of English in Africa
           Professor W.Froneman, Department of Zoology & Entomology
2008: Professor P. Vale, Department of Political and International Studies
2007: Professor I. Kanfer, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences
2006: Professor G.Blatch, Department of Zoology and Entomology
2005: Professor S.Radloff, Department of Statistics
2004: Professor V.de Klerk, Department of English Language and Linguistics
2003: Professor T.Nyokong, Department of Chemistry
2002: Professor C. McQuaid, Department of Zoology & Entomology
2001: Professor T.Hecht, Department of Ichthyology & Fisheries Science
2001: Professor P.Kaye, Department of Chemistry
2000: Professor J.Duncan, Dean of Research
1999: Professor R.Hepburn, Department of Zoology & Entomology
1999: Professor M.van Wyk Smith, Department of English
1998: Professor M.E. Brown, Department of Chemistry
1998: Professor C. de Wet, Department of Anthropology

 VICE-CHANCELLOR'S DISTINGUISHED RESEARCH AWARD

Current

The recipient of the above award for 2016:

Professor Adrienne Lesley Edkins, Department of Biochemistry & Microbiology

Dr Dion Nkomo, School of Languages and Literatures

Professor Julie Coetzee, Department of Botany

Past

2014: Professor Barry Irwin, Department of Computer Science

2013: Professor Jen Snowball, Department of Economics and Economic History
2012: No nominations
2011: Dr Samantha Vice, Department of Philosophy
2010: Professor Janice Limson, Department of Biochemistry, Microbiology and Biotechnology?
2009: Professor R Simbao, Department of Fine Art
2008: no award
2007: Dr J.Burgess, Department of Biochemistry, Microbiology, & Biotechnology
2006: Dr M. L. Chithambo, Department of Physics & Electronics
2005: Professor M. Hill, Department of Zoology and Entomology
2004: no award
2003: Professor T.Booth, Department of Ichthyology & Fisheries Science
2002: Professor W.Sauer, Department of Ichthyology & Fisheries Science
2001: Dr R. Meintjes-van der Walt, Department of Law
2000: Dr. N. Barker, Department of Botany
1999: Ms B. Clark, Department of Law
1999: Dr W. Froneman, Department of Zoology & Entomology
1998: Dr E. Nel, Department of Geography
1997: Dr E.A. Pakhomov, Department of Statistics
1996: Dr M. Davies-Coleman, Department of Chemistry
1995: no award
1994: Professor P. Clayton, Department of Computer Science
1993: Professor R. Midgley, Department of Law
1992: Professor R. Bernard, Department of Zoology & Entomology
1991: Professor C. McQuaid, Department of Zoology & Entomology

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S BOOK AWARD

Current

The recipient of the above award for 2016:

Professor Anthea Corinne Garman?, School of Journalism and Media Studies for  Antjie Krog and the Post-Apartheid Public Sphere: Speaking Poetry to Power (UKZN Press, 2016)

Past

2014: Professor Leonhard Praeg, Department of Political and International Studies

2013: Dr. Patricia Henderson, Department of Anthropology

2012: Professor Catriona Macleod, Department of Psychology

2011: Professor Herman Wasserman, Department of Journalism & Media Studies

 
2010: Dr Anton Krueger
, Department of Drama

2009: Dr L. Praeg, Department of Political and International Studies,

2008: Professor D. Wylie, Department of English

2007: Professor B. Shmahmann, Department of Fine Art

2006: Professor P. Maylam, Department of History

2005: Professor P. Vale, Department of Political and International Studies

2004: Dr T. Martin, Department of Philosophy

2003: Professor P.Maylam, Department of History

2002: Professor J.K. Coetzee, Department of Sociology & Industrial Sociology

VICE CHANCELLOR'S AWARD FOR COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT

Current

The recipient of the above award for 2018:

Professor Tally Parmer, Institute for Water Research

Professor Caroline Khene, Department of Information Systems

The recipient of the above award for 2017:

Professor Jacqueline Akhurst, Department of Psychology

The recipient of the above award for 2016:

Professor Heila Lotz-Sisitka, Department of Environmental Research Centre

Dr Warren Potts, Department of Ichthyology and Fisheries Science

Siyahluma Project Group Dr. Sharli Paphitis,Community Engagement, Dr. Lindsay Kelland, Department of Philosophy, Prof. Catriona Macleod, Department of Psychology and Mr. Ryan Du Toit

Past

2014: Professor Sheona Shackleton, Dr Georgina Cudhill, Mr Nick Hamer, Mr Monde Ntsudu, Professor Heila Lotz-Sitsika, Department of Environmental Science

2011: Professor Alfredo Terzoli, Department of Computer Science and Telkom Centre of Excellence

2010: Mr Mandla Gagayi, Sports Administration

2009: Ms Joyce Sewry, Department of Chemistry and Dr Ken Ngcoza, Education Department

2008: Ms Wendy Wrench and Prof Sunitha Srinivas, Department of Pharmacy

VICE CHANCELLOR'S DISTINGUISHED TEACHING AWARDS AND DISTINGUISHED SENIOR TEACHING AWARDS

Current

The recipients of the above award for 2018: 

Dr Siphokazi Magadla, Department of Political and International Studies

Dr Karen Ellery, CHERTL: Extended Studies

 

The recipients of the above award for 2017:

Mrs Joyce Sewry, Department of Chemistry

 

The recipients of the above award for 2016:

Vice Chancellor's Distinguished Senior Teaching Award:Professor Catherine Foxcroft ?, Department of Music & Musicology

Vice Chancellor's Distinguished Teaching Award:Dr Jennifer Williams, Department of Physics and Electronics

Past 

2014: Leonie Goosen, BSc, BSc Hons (UOFS), PhD (UFS), HDE (UPE)?

2014: Professor Kevin Barnard, BCompt (Unisa), BCom (Hons), PDipAcc, MCom (Rhodes), CA (SA)

2011: Anthea Garman, BA (Wits), BA Hons (PMB), MA (PMB), PhD (Wits)
2011: Deborah Seddon,BA (Rhodes), BA Hons (Rhodes), MA (Rhodes), PhD(Cambridge)
2010: J Gambiza, PhD(Zimbabwe)
2010: J Finestone-Praeg, MA(Rhodes)
2009: KW Maree, MCom(Rhodes), CA(SA)
2009: MJR Boswell, BSocSc(Hons), MSocSc(UCT), PhD(VU Amsterdam)
2008: RH Kaschula, LLB, BA(Hons), Phd(Rhodes)
2008: H Lotz-Sisitka, BPrimEd(JP)(UPE), BEd, DEd(Stell)
2007: CZ Tsampiras, BA(Hons) (Rhodes), MA(London)
2007: DA Sewry, MSc, PhD(Rhodes), FICSIT, MCSSA, MACM, MAIS
2006: L Praeg, PhD(Stell)
2005: MT Davies-Coleman, PhD (Rhodes)
2004: TL Amos, BSocSc (Hons)(Economics), MSocSc (Rhodes)
2004: CEJ Botha, PhD (Natal)
2003: RC Fox, PhD (Strathclyde)
2003: GG Antrobus, MSc (Agric) (Natal), PhD (Rhodes)
2002: L Vincent, BA (Hons) (Rhodes), DPhil (Oxon)
2002: P Clayton, PHD (Rhodes), FICS, MCSSA
2001: M Lester, BCom, CTA (Rhodes), HDipTax (Wits), CA(SA)
2000: GE Gordon, BA (Hons) (Natal), MA (CNAA, Great Britain)
2000: S Daya, BSc (UDW), MSc (Rhodes), PhD (MEDUNSA)
1999: DJA Edwards, BA (Oxon), PhD (Rhodes), CPsychol
1998: T Hecht, BSc (UOFS), PhD(UPE)
1997: S Sparrius, BA (SocWork)(Witwatersrand),BSocSc (Hons) (UNlSA), MSocSc, MA(I-O Psych)(UCT)
1996: H van der Mescht, BA(Hons)(UPE), UED (UNISA), MA, PhD (Rhodes)
1996: PS Walters, BA(Hons), PhD(Rhodes)
1995: No award
1994: PT Kaye, BSc (Natal), BSc (Hons) (UNISA), MSc (Natal), DPhil(Oxon)
1993: GJ Euvrard, MA, HDE(Rhodes), BEd, DLitt et Phil(UNISA), Couns.Psychol
1992: PD Terry, MSc(Rhodes), PhD(Cantab), FICS, MACM
1991: EE Baart, BSc(Hons)(Rhodes), PhD (Liverpool), FRAS

 

Last Modified: Tue, 23 Apr 2019 12:21:39 SAST