All participants are winners: the event is fun, it promotes healthy exercise and sustainable living - which benefits us and our community! And each participant receives spekboom to plant in their chosen 'special spot'.
Green Fun Run prizes are symbolic – certificates and indigenous trees are planted in honour the following winning categories:
First overall (any age-group) |
Second overall (any age-group) |
Third overall (any age-group) |
First Female overall (any age-group) |
First Female Peewee (up to 10 yrs) |
First Male Peewee (up to 10 yrs) |
First Female Minimee (11-14 yrs) |
First Male Minimee (11-14 yrs) |
First Female Junior (15-17 yrs) |
First Male Junior (15-17 yrs) |
First Female Senior (18-39 yrs) |
First Male Senior (18-39 yrs) |
First Female Veteran (40-49 yrs) |
First Male Veteran (40-49 yrs) |
First Female Masters (50+ yrs) |
First Male Masters (50+ yrs) |
First Walker (any age-group) |
Best Outfit (symbolising /promoting environmental sustainability; team/individual) |
Biggest RU Residence Team (with highest proportion of students participating) |
School Providing Most Marshals (highest number of scholars serving as marshals) |
Biggest School Team (school with highest number of scholars participating) |
Best Business Support (business providing the most support for school participants) |
Position |
Name |
Planted at Ntsika Secondary School in their honour on 17 May 2016* |
First overall AND First Senior Male: |
Masixole Xayiya |
Podocarpus latifolius (Real yellowwood / Opregte geelhout / umkhomba) |
Second overall: |
Jay Fisher |
Podocarpus latifolius (Real yellowwood / Opregte geelhout / umkhomba) |
Third overall: |
Thoko Sipungu |
Podocarpus latifolius (Real yellowwood / Opregte geelhout / umkhomba) |
First Female overall AND First Female Senior: |
Terri-Lynn Penney |
Podocarpus latifolius (Real yellowwood / Opregte geelhout / umkhomba) |
First Female Peewee: |
Sinazo Bacela |
Olea europaea subsp africana (Wild olive / Olienhout / umNquma) |
First Male Peewee: |
Lihle Quntu |
Grewia occidentalis (Cross-berry / Kruisbessie / umNqabaza) |
First Female Minimee: |
Siyolisiwe Mankayi |
Olea europaea subsp africana (Wild olive / Olienhout / umNquma) |
First Male Minimee (tie): |
Cee-Jay Porthen and Nathi Mini |
Celtis africana (White stinkwood / Witstinkhout / umVumvu) and |
First Female Junior: |
Kesia van der Merwe |
Olea europaea subsp africana (Wild olive / Olienhout / umNquma) |
First Male Junior: |
Bulelani Mendile |
Grewia occidentalis (Cross-berry / Kruisbessie / umNqabaza) |
First Female Veteran: |
Dineo Matebese |
Olea europaea subsp africana (Wild olive / Olienhout / umNquma) |
First Male Veteran: |
Siviwe Gladman Moyake |
Celtis africana (White stinkwood / Witstinkhout / umVumvu) |
First Female Masters: |
Lynne Marshall |
Celtis africana (White stinkwood / Witstinkhout / umVumvu) |
First Male Masters: |
Ross Marriner |
Olea europaea subsp africana (Wild olive / Olienhout / umNquma) |
Best Outfit: |
Walker Girls (Walker House) |
Grewia occidentalis (Cross-berry / Kruisbessie / umNqabaza) |
Biggest RU Res Team: |
Amina Cachalia House |
Grewia occidentalis (Cross-berry / Kruisbessie / umNqabaza) |
Biggest School Team: |
Ntaba Maria School |
Celtis africana (White stinkwood / Witstinkhout / umVumvu) |
School Providing Most Marshals: |
Kingswood College |
Olea europaea subsp africana (Wild olive / Olienhout / umNquma) |
*All plants supplied by Philip Crous, RU Grounds & Gardens
Position |
Name |
Planted at Joza Youth Hub in their honour on 16 March 2015 |
First overall AND First Senior Male: |
Rooi Rikhotso |
Virgilia oroboides (Blossom tree / Keurboom / umzitsikama) |
Second overall AND First Veteran Male: |
Basie Bonaparte |
Harpephyllum caffrum (Wild plum / Wildepruim / umGwenya) |
Third overall: |
Thoko Sipungu |
Olea europaea subsp africana (Wild olive / Olienhout / umNquma) |
First Female overall AND First Peewee Female: |
Wilandi Esterhuysen |
Ekebergia capensis (Cape ash / Essenhout / umGwenya wezinja) |
First Male Peewee: |
Aeyo Ngogama |
Grewia occidentalis (Cross-berry / Kruisbessie / umNqabaza) |
First Female Minimee: |
Sasha van der Merwe |
Olea europaea subsp africana (Wild olive / Olienhout / umNquma) |
First Male Minimee: |
Maphelo Maxibana |
Ekebergia capensis (Cape ash / Essenhout / umGwenya wezinja) |
First Female Junior: |
Cheryl Dean Maritz |
Olea europaea subsp africana (Wild olive / Olienhout / umNquma) |
First Male Junior: |
Devernito du Plessis |
Harpephyllum caffrum (Wild plum / Wildepruim / umGwenya) |
First Female Senior: |
Bronwyn Mothapo |
Grewia occidentalis (Cross-berry / Kruisbessie / umNqabaza) |
Next Senior Male: |
Masixole Xayiya |
Olea europaea subsp africana (Wild olive / Olienhout / umNquma) |
First Female Veteran: |
Callie Grant |
Virgilia oroboides (Blossom tree / Keurboom / umzitsikama) |
Next Male Veteran: |
Grant Wolff |
Ekebergia capensis (Cape ash / Essenhout / umGwenya wezinja) |
First Female Masters: |
Gail Jackson |
Olea europaea subsp africana (Wild olive / Olienhout / umNquma) |
First Male Masters: |
Ross Marriner |
Harpephyllum caffrum (Wild plum / Wildepruim / umGwenya) |
Best Outfit: |
Walker Girls (Walker House) |
Grewia occidentalis (Cross-berry / Kruisbessie / umNqabaza) |
Biggest RU Res Team: |
Amina Cachalia House |
Grewia occidentalis (Cross-berry / Kruisbessie / umNqabaza) |
Biggest School Team: |
Ntsika High School |
Grewia occidentalis (Cross-berry / Kruisbessie / umNqabaza) |
Tree Planters: |
Lattitude Volunteers |
Ekebergia capensis (Cape ash / Essenhout / umGwenya wezinja) |
*All plants supplied by Philip Crous, RU Grounds & Gardens
Position |
Name |
Planted at DD Siwisa Primary School in their honour on 20 March 2014 |
First overall: |
Rooi Rikhotso |
Ekebergia capensis (Cape ash / Essenhout / umGwenya wezinja) |
Second overall: |
Basie Bonaparte |
Harpephyllum caffrum (Wild plum / Wildepruim / umGwenya) |
Third overall: |
Haden Jacobs |
Podocarpus latifolius (Real yellowwood / Opregte geelhout / umkhomba) |
Best Outfit: |
Kay Mosiani |
Olea europaea subsp africana (Wild olive / Olienhout / umNquma) |
Biggest RU Res Team: |
Amina Cachalia House |
Celtis africana (White stinkwood / Witstinkhout / umVumvu) |
Biggest School Team (tie): |
Samuel Ntsiko & St Andrews |
Dovyalis caffra (Kei-apple / Kei-appel / umQokolo) |
Best Business Support: |
Makana Brick |
Ekebergia capensis (Cape ash / Essenhout / umGwenya wezinja) |
*All plants supplied by Makana Parks Department
Position |
Name |
Planted at RU Environmental Learning Research Centre in their honour |
First team: |
Cullen Bowles (William Hkunge, Mthabisi Sithole, William Mponwana) |
Pappea capensis (Jacket-plum / Doppruim / iliTye) |
Second team: |
G-House (Jason Forge, Joshua Moses, Shaun Sankey) |
Diospyros dichrophylla (Poison star-apple / Gifsterappel / umBongisa) |
Third team: |
Team Awesome (Deco Bokuva, Mandilakhe Vellem, Luther Boneparte) |
Gardenia thunbergia (White Gardenia / Witkatjiepiering / isiSende) |
Best Outfit: |
Wattle Warriors (Dingemans House) |
Rhus lucida (Waxy-leaved Rhus / Wakstaaibos / iNtlokoshane) |
Second Best Outfit: |
Indigenous Papyrus (Pauline Meyer, Liz Campbell, Kate Hodge) |
Strelitzia reginae (Crane flower / Kraanvoëlblom / iSigude) |
Biggest RU Res Team: |
Canterbury Annexe |
Pappea capensis (Jacket-plum / Doppruim / iliTye) |
Biggest School Team: |
DSG |
Olea europaea subsp africana (Wild olive / Olienhout / umNquma) |
*All plants supplied by RU Grounds & Gardens
Position |
Name |
Planted at RU Environmental Learning Research Centre in their honour |
First team: |
Formula 21 (Sabatha Simangweni, Basie Bonaparte, Tana Simphiwe) |
Canthium inerme (Turkey-berry / Gewone bokdrol / umBongisa) |
Second team: |
MDavies-DGoble-RHoole (Michael Davies, Dave Goble, Ross) |
Diospyros scabrida (Hard leaved monkey plum / Aapsepruim / iSavu) |
Third team: |
Cullen Bowles Team (William Hkunge, Matthew van der Vegte, Inotila Nghaamwa) |
Cussonia spicata (Cabbage-tree / Kiepersol / umSenge) |
Best Outfit: |
Jameson House (Nobuntu Radebe, Bulali Dyakobu, Nokuthula Mabaso, Amanda Dlamini, Amanda Green, Tayla Waterworth, Meghan Euregulle, Jess Drewett, Peliswa Jodwara) |
Acacia karoo (Sweet thorn / Soetdoring / umNga) |
Second Best Outfit: |
Team Drama (Alan Parker, Alex Sutherland, Anton Kruger, Andrew Buckland) |
Harpephyllum caffrum (Wild plum / Wildepruim / umGwenya) |
Biggest RU Res Team: |
Allan Webb Hall |
Strelitzia reginae (Crane flower / Kraanvoëlblom / iSigude) |
*All plants supplied by RU Grounds & Gardens
Position |
Name |
Planted at RU Environmental Learning Research Centre in their honour |
First team: |
Formula 21 (Sisa Camagu, Basie Bonaparte and Tana Simphiwe) |
Grewia robusta (Karoo Cross-Berry / Karookruisbessie / umnqabaza) |
Second team: |
Cullen Bowles 1 Team (William Hkunge, Matt van der Vegte and Inotila Nghaamwa) |
Ehretia rigida (Puzzle bush / Deurmekaarbos / iBotshane) |
Third team: |
Cullen Bowles 2 Team (Blake Brody, Shaun Letswee and Ntokozo Sibanda) |
Gymnosporea buxifolia (Common Spike-Thorn / Gewone Pendoring / umQaqoba) |
Best Outfit: |
The Social Movement (Nomzamo Kheswa, Matsepo Motsetse and Juanita Fuller) |
Polygala myrtifolia (September bush / Blouertjie / ulopesi) |
Best Baton: |
Green Squad (Calata House – Brad Gehring, Jaques Moolman and Deane Lindhorst) |
Carissa bispinosa (num-num / noemnoem / ibethamtunzi) |
*All plants supplied by RU Grounds & Gardens
Position |
Name |
Planted at RU Environmental Learning Research Centre in their honour |
First team: |
Formula 21 (Sisa Camagu, Basie Bonaparte and Simphiwe Tana) |
Grewia occidentalis (Cross-berry / Kruisbessie / umNqabaza) |
Second team: |
Upstart Team |
Diospyros whyteana (Bladder-nut / Swartbas / umTenatane) |
Third team: |
Team Crazy (Mawande Tyatya, Nkosinathi Mahote, Lwando Manyonta, Athenkosi Office, Sanele Ntshingana, and Xolani Ngcikhwe) |
Buddleja saligna (False Olive / Witolien / unGqeba) |
Best Outfit: |
Margaret Smith Team |
Clausena anisata (Horsewood / Perdepis / isiFuta) |
Best Baton: |
Jameson House |
Dovyalis caffra (Kei-apple / Kei-appel / umqokolo) |
*Plants supplied by RU Grounds & Gardens, Rhodes Restoration Research Group, and Philip Crous
| Fun Run 2016 | Fun Run 2015 | Fun Run 2014 | Fun Run 2013 | Fun Run 2012 | Fun Run 2011 | Fun Run 2010
Go to Rhodes University's Environment front page. Questions/Suggestions? Contact environment(at)ru.ac.za
Last Modified: Thu, 10 Nov 2016 14:31:35 SAST