Rhodes>Hilltop Hall>Calata House>House Committee

Calata House Committee

In addition to the Warden (ex officio), Senior Student (Chairperson) and Sub- Wardens, the following office bearers are elected to stand, in accordance with the Hall Constitution, by the students of the House at the end of each year:

Secretary, Treasurer, Entertainment, Community/Charity and Sports representatives. The composition of House committees may vary from residence to residence and year to year.

These committees have a number of specific duties to perform as well as acting as intermediaries between students and Warden.

2021 House Committee:

Mr Costa Sibande, Mr Zinhle Dlamini and Mr Yamkela Ntshakaza (Sub-Wardens), Mr Lelihle Ntshoko (Head Student), Mr Fillemon Ashimbamba (Sports Rep), Mr Mlungisi Dindili (Treasurer), Mr Aviwe Dyantyi (Food and Entertainment Rep), Mr Gavin Gaka (Academic Rep), Mr Loyiso Khumalo (Community Engagement Rep and Secretary), Mr Kundai Mahari (Transformation and Wellness Rep), Mr Mzwandile Mkhwanazi (Student Networking Rep and Environmental Rep).

2020 House Committee:

Mr Charlie Mzimane (Acting Calata House Warden), Mr Liam Head, Mr Zinhle Dlamini, Mr Yamkela Ntshakaza (Calata House Sub-Wardens), Mr Costa Sibande (Calata House Head Student), Mr Aviwe Dyantyi (Food & Entertainment Rep), Mr Markan Nkhwazi (Environmental & Student Networking Rep), Mr Vuyisa Baza (Academic Rep), Mr Banele Mhlanga (Wellness & Transformation Rep), Mr Shakhola Sekeleme (Community Engagement Rep), Mr Mlungisi Dindili (Treasurer), Mr Lwandle Yawa (Sports Rep).

2019 House Committee:

Mr Koaile Monaheng (Calata House Warden), Mr Msimelelo Mambu, Mr Fred Nshumbusho, Mr Sesonasipho Yedwa (Calata Sub-Wardens), Mr Yamkela Ntshakaza (Calata House Head Student), Mr Zinhle Dlamini (Food & Entertainment Rep and Transformation Rep), Mr Sibabalwe Zwakala (Environmental & Student Networking Rep), Mr Liam Head (Academic & Wellness Rep), Mr Regan Bhero (Community Engagement Rep), Mr Lindelwe Ndamase (Treasurer), Mr Amitan Damon (Sports Rep).

2018 House Committee:

Koaile Monaheng - House Warden, Sub-Wardens - Msimelelo Mambu, Pule Mokwena and Sesonasipho Yedwa, House Senior Student - Lindelwe Ndamase, ResNet & Food & Entertainment Rep - Moses Thobakgale, Sports Rep - Cebolihle Gumede, Community Engagement Rep - Sibusiso Moeketsi, Environmental & Wellness Rep - Matimu Shivambu, Academic Rep & Treasury - Tapiwa Pawandiwa.

2017 House Committee:

Jonathan Bellingan (House Warden), Elrico de Bruyn, Bathandwa Gobingca, Kuda Nhira, Duncan Yapp (Calata Sub-Wardens), Michael Searle (Calata House Head Student), Other Portfolios:  Nicholas Barnard, Farai Chamboko, Tumi Mapesela, David Selfe and Sesona Yedwa.

2016 House Committee:

Jonathan Bellingan (House Warden), Ashton Du Toit, Koaile Monaheng, Siya Skosana and Duncan Yapp (Calata House Sub-Wardens), Kuda Nhira (Calata House Head Student), Hamza Kalla (Hall Head Student), Other Portfolios: Leroy Bruintjies, Solethu Msikinya, Michael Searle, Keyan Simpson, Dean van der Westhuizen.

2015 House Committee:

Jonathan Bellingan (House Warden), Brett Mason, Koaile Monaheng, Litha Dweba and Jordan Stier (Calata House Sub-Wardens), Sechaba Letsoalo (Calata House Head Student), James Mugere (SRC Hall Representative), Other Portfolios:  Jordan Stier - Res Net/Portfolio Manager, Siyabonga Skosana - Treasurer/Tuckshop Rep, Liam Stout - Entertainment/Food Rep, Nkululeko Dube - Sports Rep 1, Sven Nelleman - Sports Rep 2, Lutho Macingwana - Community Engagement/Environmental Rep

2014 House Committee:

Jonathan Bellingan (House Warden), Deane Lindhorst, James Mugere, Litha Dweba, Justin Cooper (Calata House Sub-Wardens), Koaile Monaheng (Calata House Head Student), Jordan Stier (Hall Head Student), Other Portfolios: Deane Lindhorst - Res Net/Portfolio Manager, Christopher Clark - Treasurer/Tuckshop Rep, Miles Hoogwerf - Entertainment/Food Rep, Simbongile Booi - Sports Rep, Gareth Snyman - Sports Rep 2, Bathandwa Gobingca - Community Engagement/Environmental Rep.

2013 House Committee:

Mr Katuna Kamuhangu (Subwarden), Mr Justin Cooper (Subwarden), Mr Jonathan Bellingan (Warden), Mr Deane Lindhorst (Subwarden), Mr Brendon Le Febour (Head Student)Mr Munyaradzi Sachikonye (Environmental Rep), Mr  Greg Keyter (Sports Rep), Mr Kuzanai Muguti (Entertainment & Food Rep), Mr Theodore Ledwaba (Sports Rep 2), Mr Tsholofelo Mokhosi (Res Net Rep), Mr Luke Goodenough (Treasurer & Tuck shop Rep), Mr James Mugere (Community Engagement Rep), Mr Tapiwa Nyarambi (SRC Hall Rep)

2012 House Committee:

Mr Jonathan Bellingan (Warden), Viren Raja,Bradley Gehring, Lloyd Etherington (Calata House Sub-Warden), Katuna Kamuhanga (Calata House Head Student), Deane Lindhorst (Hall Head Student), Simon Chamwadoro (Hall SRC Representative), Other Portfolios: Paul Robertson - Res Net/Portfolio Manager, Luke Goodenough - Treasurer/Tuckshop Rep, Reinardt Arp - Entertainment/Food Rep, Stefan Uys - Sports Rep 1, Nicholas Olney - Sport Rep 2, Vusi Mazibuko - Community Engagement Rep, Jean-Jaques Moolman - Environmental Rep.

2011 House Committee:

 Mr Jonathan Bellingan (House warden), Trevor Gowing, Tavonga Shoko, Viren Raja (Calata Sub-Wardens), Vusi Sidindi (Calata House Head Student), Other Portfolios:  Brad Gehring - Res Net/Portfolio&Communications Manager, Kudakwashe Munyengeterwa - Treasurer/Tuckshop Rep, Ethan Berndt - Entertainment Rep, Lloyd Etherington - Sports Rep 1, Tristan Wentworth - Sports Rep 2, Shelile Gino - Community Engagement Rep, Nceba Maqanda - Environmental Rep.

Last Modified: Tue, 07 Dec 2021 12:53:17 SAST