Rhodes University Logo
2019 Graduation Awards
2019 Graduation Awards
Rhodes > Information Systems > Latest News

Graduation Awards

Date Released: Sat, 11 May 2019 00:00 +0200

A number of academic awards are made annually for outstanding performance in Information Systems. The awards were presented at the graduation award ceremony which took place on Thursday 11th April 2019 as follows:

  • BSG Award for the Best Information Systems II (IS Professional) Student: Ammaarah Desai
  • Deloitte Award for the Best Information Systems II (Accounting Professional) Student: Phumelele Mabaso
  • Lydia Palmer Award for the Best Business Analysis Student: Andile Nyuswa
  • Open Box Award for the Best Information Systems III Student: James Higgs
  • BSG Award for the Best Information Systems III Systems Development Project (First Place): James Higgs, Msimelelo Mambu, Gugu Maqubela and Jurie Spencer
  • Standard Bank Award for the Best Information Systems III Systems Development Project (Second Place):Jordan Chiyoka, Siphiwo Mthonti, Mwazvita Mutowo and Joshua Ngwarai
  • Standard Bank Award for the Best Information Systems III Systems Development Project (Third Place): Robin Chiremba, Thato Marope, Natsai Masamvu and Shaloam Mutetwa
  • Mobius Consulting Award for the  Best Information Systems Honours Student: Jake Mead
  • BSG Special Award for the  Best Information Systems Honours All Round Performance: Jake Mead
  • IBM Award for the Best Information Systems Honours Research Project: Andrew Cowper
  • BSG Award for the Best Information Systems Honours Systems Development Project:Jake Mead, Phethu Nogoduka, Heather Parker, Kamlesh Patel and Vince Rader
  • Mel Field Award for the Best Information Systems Tutor: Jack Tilbury
  • John McNeill Altruistic Award for the Unselfish Support of Colleagues: Kristen Theunissen
  • Little Pig Award for the Best Information Systems Senior Postgraduate Student: Tamir Tsegaye

  The Open Box Software Award for the Best Information Systems III Student  is awarded to: J Higgs The BSG Award for the Best Information Systems III Systems Development Project is awarded to: J Higgs, Msimelelo Mambu, Gugu Maqubela, Jurie Spencer The Standard Bank Award for the Best Information Systems III Systems Development Project - second place is awarded to: Jordan Chiyoka, Siphiwo Mthonti, Mwazvita Mutowo, Joshua Ngwarai The Standard Bank Award for the Best Information Systems III Systems Development Project - third place is awarded to: Robin Chiremba, Thato Marope, Natsai Masamvu, Shaloam Mutetwa The Mobius Consulting Award for the Best Information Systems Honours Student is awarded to: J Mead The MRI Award for the Best Information Systems Honours Research Project is awarded to: A Cowper The BSG Award for the Best Information Systems Honours Systems Development Project is awarded to: ake Mead, Phethu Nogoduka, Heather Parker, Kamlesh Patel and Vince Rader The Mel Field Award for the Best Information Systems Tutor  is awarded to: J Tilbury The John McNeill Altruistic Award for the Unselfish Support of Colleagues  is awarded to: K Theunissen The Little Pig Consulting Award for the Best Information Systems Senior Postgraduate Student is awarded to: T Tsegaye 

      

 

Source:Information Systems