Rhodes University Logo
Rhodes > Information Systems > Latest News

Graduation Awards

Date Released: Mon, 24 April 2017 16:36 +0200

A number of academic awards are made annually for outstanding performance in Information Systems. The awards were presented at the graduation award ceremony which took place on Saturday 22nd April 2017 as follows:

  • BSG Award for the  Best Information Systems II (IS Professional) Student: Kristen Theunissen
  • EY Award for the  Best Information Systems II (Accounting Professional) Student: Paige Matthews
  • Lydia Palmer Award for the  Best Business Analysis Student: Wilhelm Du Preez
  • Open Box Award for the  Best Information Systems III Student: Luke Boswell
  • BSG Award for the  Best Information Systems III Research Report: Daele Mclaren & Brandon Haschick
  • KPMG Award for the Best Information Systems III Systems Development Project (First Place): Courtney Robertson, Daniel de la Harpe, Simon Adler, Sven Nellemann
  • Standard Bank Award for the  Best Information Systems III Systems Development Project (Second Place): Damon Hook, Marq Botha, Mthawethemba Kumalo, Samantha Langton
  • Standard Bank Award for the  Best Information Systems III Systems Development Project (Third Place): Brandon Haschick, Kate Panton, Luke Boswell, Nwabisa Tonyela
  • Mobius Consulting Award for the  Best Information Systems Honours Student: James Smith & Matthew Erasmus
  • BSG Special Award for the  Best Information Systems Honours All Round Performance: Matthew Erasmus
  • IBM Award for the Best Information Systems Honours Research Project: James Smith
  • BSG Award for the  Best Information Systems Honours Systems Development Project: Lester Petzer, Matthew Erasmus, Ronald Benza, Takudzwa Katsidzira, Zikhona Gqamana
  • John McNeill Altruistic Award for the  Unselfish Support of Colleagues: Werner Saayman
  • Caroline Khene Award for the Best Information Systems Emerging Researcher of the Year: Clement Simuja

    

‌‌  

     

Source:Information Systems