Rhodes University Senate

The Principal and Vice-Chancellor (Chairperson) 

Dr SG Mabizela 

The Deputy VC: Academic and Student Affairs

Dr M Monnapula-Mapesela 

The Deputy VC: Research and Innovation

Dr PG Clayton

The Registrar (Secretary)

Dr AL Moodly

Professors

R Adendorff

JE Akhurst

GF Baines

PH Bischoff

P Britz

R Dorrington

WN Ellery

G Euvrard

G Fraser

P Froneman 

A Garman

M Garven

K Helliker

M Marais

S McKenna

K Meiklejohn

P Mwepu

H Nel

N Pearse

BI Pletschke

D Pollney

J Prinsloo

S Radloff

B Ripley

W Sauer

M Schafer

C Shackleton

SR Simango

R Simbao

J Snowball

L Strelitz

A PA Tabensky

A Terzoli

D Thorburn

M Villet

LD Vincent

RB Walker

G Wells

L Wilbraham

O Skae (Director Rhodes Business School)

L Watkins (Director ILAM)

T van Niekerk (Director DSAE)

Distinguished Professsors

M Hill

H Lotz-Sisika

C Macleod

C McQuid

T Nyokong

The Deans of Faculties, 2020

Commerce, Prof DA Sewry

Law, Prof L Juma

Humanities, Prof TW Martin

Science, Porf AJ Booth

Pharmacy, Prof SMM Khamanga

Education, Prof PD Wilmot

Deputy Deans 

Commerce, Prof L Louw

Education, Prof E Rosenberg

Humanities (Academic), Prof M de Vos 

Humanities (Research), Prof E Msindo

Biochemestry & Microbiology, Prof J Dames

Law, 

Pharmacy, Dr C Oltman

Science, Prof J Sewry

Head of Department

Accounting, Prof  J Arendse
 
Biochemistry & Microbiology, Dr B Wilhelmi
 
Botany, Prof C Peter
 
CHERTL, Prof J-A Voster
 
Drama, Dr H Gehring
 
Education, Prof C Grant 
 
Linguistics SR Simango
 
Geology, Prof RE Harmer
 
Human Kinetics & Ergonomics, Dr S Zschernack 
 
Information Systems, Prof J Gambiza
 
Management, Mr T Amos
 
Music & Musicology, Prof C Foxcroft
 
Philosophy, Prof C Young
 
School of Languages, Dr U Webber
 
Sociology, Prof G Klerck

English, Dr S Marais

History, Prof A Kirkaldy

Biotechnology, Dr E Prinsloo

Physics & Electronics, Prof M Chithambo

Antropology, Prof M Cocks

Statistics, Dr J Baxter

Environmental Science, Prof J Gambiza

DIFS, Prof C Jones

Philosophy, Mr F Williamson

The Directors

Library ServicesMs N Danster

Information and Technology Services, Ms N Ripley

Institutional Research Planning and Quality Promotions, Dr R Nnandozie

Human Resources, Ms S Robertson

Finance, Ms D Philipson

Chief Financial Officer, Mr K Riga

Equity and Institutional Culture, Ms N Nhlapo

Special Projects, Ms S Smailes

Student Affairs, Ms N Mrwetyana

NELM, Ms B Thomas

Albany Museum, Mr M Vabaza

SAIAB, Dr A Paterson

IWR, Prof T Palmer

EBRU, Prof A Cowan

CSD (Acting), Ms M Irvine

Communication & Advancement, Mr L Jacobs

Elected by the Lecturers

Dr T Mohapeloa, Commerce
 
Prof I Schudel, Education
 
Dr N Sibiya, Pharmacy
 
Dr Z Songqwaru, Education
 
Dr van Schoor,Humanities
 
Prof H van Coller,Law

Dr J Marire, Commerce

Dr B McConnachie, Science

Mr P Makoni, Pharmacy

Mr E Knoesen, Academic

Dr W Kadye, Science

Mr P Jabavu, Law

Students’ Representative Council

Ms K Mphahlele, President

Mr M Njengele, Vice-President

Ms S Khosa, Secretary-General

Ms U Sisusa, Treasurer-General

Ms B Chanaiwa, International Affairs

Elected by the Administrative/Support Staff

Mr T Ndingana, NEHAWU 

Elected by the Hall Wardens

Ms T Tantsi

Last Modified: Mon, 17 Aug 2020 16:14:20 SAST