Rhodes University Senate

The Principal and Vice-Chancellor (Chairperson) 

Prof SG Mabizela 

The Deputy VC: Academic and Student Affairs

Prof M Monnapula-Mapesela 

The Deputy VC: Research and Innovation

Prof PG Clayton

The Registrar (Secretary)

Prof Dr AL Moodly

Professors

DA Sewry

EM Stack

T Nyokong

JL Jonas

RB Walker

L Louw

CI Macleod

RA Dorrington

CM Shackleton

MH Villet

L Wilbraham

AJ Booth

AK Cowan

PW Froneman

MP Hill

H Lotz-Sisitka

D Thorburn

GC Wells

PJ Britz

MJ Marais 

W Sauer

DC Klopper

KI Meiklejohn

CG Palmer

MH Graven

RWM Krause

M Schafer

WN Ellery

BI Pletschke

LD Vincent

LO Juma

JL Limson

BS Ripley

JD Snowball

ML Chithambo

R Simbao

PA Tabensky

S McKenna

SR Simango

A Garman

S Flowerday

N Pearse

P Mwepu

H Kaiser 

S Naidu

W Potts

AO Tastan-Bishop 

C Grant

BU Okeja

KN Ngcoza

JA Coetzee

JF Dames

J Gambiza

GB Glover

EH van Coller

C Young 

Distinguished Professsors

M Hill

H Lotz-Sisika

C Macleod

T Nyokong

The Deans of Faculties, 2022

Commerce, Prof DA Sewry

Law, Prof L Juma

Humanities, Prof E Msindo

Science, Porf AJ Booth

Pharmacy, Prof SMM Khamanga

Education, Prof E Rosenberg

Deputy Deans 

Commerce, Prof L Louw

Education, Prof N Mpofu

Humanities, Prof M de Jager and Prof P Mwepu

Law, Prof H van Coller

Pharmacy, Dr C Oltmann

Science, Ms J Sewry and Prof Y Motara 

Head of Department

Accounting: Mr E Horn

Anthropology: Prof M Cocks
 
Biochemistry & Microbiology: Prof H Hoppe

Biotechnology Innovation: Dr E Prinsloo

Botany: Prof C Peter

Business School: Prof FO Skae
 
Chemistry: Prof R Klein

CHERTL: Prof J-A Voster

Classical Studies: Mr D Malamis

Computer Science: Prof G Wells
 
Drama: Dr H Gehring

Drama: Prof A Krueger (Acting)
 
Education: Prof C Grant 

Economics and Economics History: Prof J Snowball

Education: Dr L Westaway

Education: Dr K Jawahar

Environmental Science: Prof G Thondhlana

Fine Art: Prof M de Jager

Geography: Prof I Meiklejohn

Geology: Prof AJ Booth (Acting) 

History: Prof A Kirkaldy

Human Kinetics & Ergonomics: Dr S Zschernack 

Ichthyology and Fisheries Science: Prof C Jones

Information Systems: Prof G Forster

Journalism & Media Studies: Prof A Garman

Law: Prof L Juma

Linguistics and Applied Language Studies: Prof R Simango

Literary Studies in English: Prof L Spencer

Management: Mr T Amos

Mathematics (Pure and Applied): Dr E Adriantiana 

Music & Musicology: Prof C Foxcroft

Pharmacy: Prof S Khamanga

Philosophy: Prof UB Okeja

Physics and Electronics: Prof M Chithambo

Political and International Students: Prof S Magadla

Psychology: Prof L Jacobs

School of Languages: Dr U Webber
 
Sociology: Prof G Klerck

Statistics: Dr J Baxter

Zoology and Entemology: Prof N Richoux

The Directors

Library Services: Ms N Danster

Information and Technology Services: Ms N Ripley

Institutional Research Planning and Quality Promotions: Dr R Nnandozie

Human ResourcesMs S Robertson (Acting)

Finance: Ms D Philipson

Equity and Institutional Culture: Vacant

Special Projects: Ms S Smailes

Student Affairs: Ms N Mrwetyana

NELM: Ms B Thomas

Albany Museum: Mr M Vabaza

SAIAB: Dr A Paterson

IWR: Prof T Palmer

EBRU: Prof A Cowan

CSD (Acting): Ms M Irvine

Communication & Advancement: Mr L Jacobs

Elected by the Lecturers

Dr T Mohapeloa, Commerce
 
Prof I Schudel, Education
 
Dr N Sibiya, Pharmacy
 
Dr Z Songqwaru, Education
 
Dr van Schoor,Humanities
 
Prof H van Coller,Law

Dr J Marire, Commerce

Dr B McConnachie, Science

Mr P Makoni, Pharmacy

Mr E Knoesen, Academic

Dr W Kadye, Science

Mr P Jabavu, Law

Students’ Representative Council

Mr B Modisaotsile, President

Ms T Hlako, Vice-President

Ms N Mnkandla, Secretary-General

Mr N Mkhulisa, Treasurer-General

Ms R Gondongwe, International Affairs

 

Last Modified: Tue, 10 May 2022 11:16:07 SAST